SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ian McKellen
Also known as: Ian Murray McKellen, Sir Ian McKellan
Actor
Born: May 25, 1939 in Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
Sir Ian McKellen is a two-time Academy Award nominated English actor. He gained worldwide recognition for his portrayal of two iconic characters from popular culture: Magneto from Marvel`s X-Men series, and Gandalf from Peter Jackson`s Lord of the Rings series. With a long-standing career in both theatre and cinema, McKellen has received a Tony Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award and two Critics` Choice Award for his outstanding performances.

ACTING CAREER

McKellen started his career with theatrical plays such as Henry IV and A Man for All Seasons. His outstanding portrayal of several leading Shakespearean characters established him as a well-known figure in the British theatre circuit. He made his cinema debut in A Touch of Love (1969) but shot to fame with the critically acclaimed film Six Degrees of Separation (1993), where he portrayed a South African tycoon. He also appeared in several popular TV series such as Last Action Hero, Tales of the City, Extras and The Prisoner which made him a household name. Some of his well known films include And the Band Played On (1993), Richard III (1995), Apt Pupil (1998) and Gods and Monsters (1998) which brought him several Academy Award nominations.

Ian was cast by director Bryan Singer to play the super villain Magneto in the X-Men series. He was also cast as the wizard Gandalf in Peter Jackson`s three-film adaptation of The Lord of the Rings. Both roles garnered him wide recognition. Ian subsequently reprised the role of Gandalf in the three-part film adaptation of The Hobbit. Some of his other well known films include Emile (2003), Neverwas (2005), Asylum (2005) and The Da Vinci Code (2006). His recent films include The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014), Mr. Holmes (2015), Beauty and the Beast (2017) and The Good Liar (2019). His 2020 release includes CATS, directed by Tom Hooper.
Peers & More
Patrick Stewart
Actor
Christopher Lee
Actor
Martin Freeman
Actor
Hugo Weaving
Actor
Family
Margery Lois Sutcliffe
Mother
Denis Murray McKellen
Father
Jean McKellen
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Robert Langdon Movie Collection
CATS
Animal Crackers
The Good Liar
Beauty And The Beast (3D) (2017)
Mr. Holmes
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2D)
X-Men: Days Of Future Past (2D)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (3D)

Personal Quotes (3)

  • "Acting is a very personal process. It has to do with expressing your own personality, and discovering the character you're playing through your own experience - so we're all different."
  • " Until I came out, my acting was all about disguise, and thereafter it became about telling the truth."
  • "Personally, coming out was one of the most important things I've ever done, lifting from my shoulders the millstone of lies that I hadn't even realized I was carrying. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.