SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
J. J. Abrams
18movies
Also known as:Jeffrey Jacob Abrams, Jeffrey Abrams, JJ Abrams, Jeffrey J. Abrams, Abrams
Occupation:Director • Producer • Screenplay • Writer
Born:June 27, 1966
Birthplace:New York City, New York, United States Of America
Spouse:Katie McGrath
Share
About
One of the most influential filmmakers in contemporary American cinema, J.J. Abrams` astounding repertoire as a director, writer and producer features some of the biggest blockbusters of the past decade or so. Among these are movies from celebrated franchises like Star Wars, Mission: Impossible and Star Trek; and acclaimed tv shows like Alias (2001-06), Lost (2004-10) and Fringe (2008-13).

Born into a family of film and tv producers, Abrams forayed into cinema at the age of 15, as a composer in the horror movie Nightbeast (1982). Following this, he debuted as a screenwriter with the comedy movie Taking Care of Business (1990), and as a producer and actor with the drama Regarding Henry (1991). Subsequently, Abrams penned the screenplay for box office hits like Forever Young (1992) and Armageddon (1998) before founding the production company Bad Robot Productions in 2001. This was a watershed moment in the Abrams` career, and he has since written, directed and bankrolled billion dollar blockbusters and much-beloved tv shows under the banner of Bad Robot Productions.

In 2006, the writer-producer made his feature film directorial debut with the action spy film Mission: Impossible III, which grossed close to $400 million at the box office and currently holds a 70% approval rating on review aggregator website Rotten Tomatoes. He has since directed the space opera Star Trek (2009), the sci-fi horror film Super 8 (2011), Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) and the epic space opera Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015); the last of which opened to near-universal critical acclaim and became one of the highest grossing films of all time, with over $2 billion at the box office.

Besides these, Abrams is also credited with creating and producing path-breaking tv shows like Lost (2004-10) and Fringe (2008-13). Other notable film credits as a writer or producer include Cloverfield (2008), Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011), Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015), Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) and Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018). His 2019 releases include the epic finale to the Star Wars saga, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.
Peers & More
Christopher Nolan
Director
Joss Whedon
Screenplay Writer
Anthony Russo
Director
Family
Katie McGrath
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning - Part One
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Overlord
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
The Cloverfield Paradox
Star Trek Beyond
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (3D)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Star Trek Into Darkness
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.