SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jaaved Jaaferi
Also known as: Javed Jaffrey, Syed Javed Ahmed Jaffrey
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: December 4, 1963 in Punjab, Pakistan
Share
About
Jaaved Jaaferi is the son of legendary comedian Jagdeep. He is an extremely versatile performer who can act, host, dance, choreograph, sing and even dub for cartoon characters. Jaaved made his acting debut with Subhash Ghai`s film Meri Jung (1985). His performance in a commercial for ketchup in 1990 made him a hit among the masses. The launch of Channel V in the same year gave him the opportunity to showcase his wit and humor on the two cult shows Videocon Flashback and Timex Timepass. Jaaved and his friend Ravi Behl created and directed India`s first dance reality show, Boogie Woogie in 1997 which went on to become the longest running dance show in India. Jaaved`s commentary for TV show Takeshi`s Castle and Ninja Warrior helped him garner a huge fan base, especially with the kids.

He then moved to the big screen and acted in hit movies such as 100 Days (1991), Jeena Marna Tere Sang (1992), Tehelka (1992), Earth (1998), Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003), Salaam Namaste (2005), Ta Ra Rum Pum (2007), Singh Is Kinng (2008), 3 Idiots (2009) and Joker (2012). In 2006 he received the IIFA Best Comedian Award for the movie Salaam Namaste. InshaAllah, a movie produced by Jaaved received National Film Award for Best Film on Social Issues. Later, he worked in films like Ishq Forever (2016) and Lupt (2018), directed by Prabhuraj. His 2019 releases include Total Dhamaal, De De Pyaar De, Jabariya Jodi, Bala. and Happy Sardar. His 2020 releases include Dil Bechara, Coolie No 1 and Sooryavanshi.
Peers & More
Milind Soman
Actor
Rahul Dev
Actor
Yashpal Sharma
Actor
Family
Zeba Bakhtiar
Ex-Spouse
Habiba Jaffrey
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Sin
Sooryavanshi
Bhoot Police
Coolie No 1
Maska
Happy Sardar
Bala
Jabariya Jodi
De De Pyaar De
Total Dhamaal
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.