SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jacki Weaver
Also known as: Jacqueline Ruth Weaver AO
Actor
Born: May 25, 1947 in Sydney, Australia
Share
About
Jacki Weaver is an Australian film, theatre and television actress who has been in the career since the 1960s. She first gained prominence through the Australian science fiction TV show Wandjina! (1966). In 1971 she bagged her first feature film role in Stork which earned her an Australian Film Institute Award for the first time. With bigger roles in films like Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) and Caddie (1976), she became more recognised. In 2010, her role in the Melbourne-set crime thriller Animal Kingdom won her several awards in addition to an Academy Award nomination. In 2012 she made her Hollywood debut through The Five Year Engagement, starring Emily Blunt and Jason Segal. The same year she worked on The Silver Linings Playbook, which earned her another Academy Award Nomination. Her 2020 releases include the horror film The Grudge.
Peers & More
Robert De Niro
Actor
Diane Keaton
Actor
Diane Ladd
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Father STU
Penguin Bloom
The Grudge
Bird Box
Irreplaceable You
The Polka King
The Disaster Artist
Small Crimes
Equals
The Voices
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.