SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jon Favreau
Also known as: Jonathan Kolia Favreau
Actor • Executive Producer • Screenplay • Director • Producer • Writer • Voice Cast
Born: October 19, 1966 in New York City, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Jon Favreau is an American actor, comedian and filmmaker. He is best known for his roles in Rudy (1993), Swingers (1996), Very Bad Things (1998), The Break-Up (2006) and Chef (2014). He has also directed movies like Elf (2003), Iron Man 1 and 2, Cowboys and Aliens (2011) and Chef. He was the executive producer for the movies The Avengers (2012), Iron Man 3 (2013) and Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015). He played Monica`s rich boyfriend Pete Becker, on the popular TV show Friends. He produces films under Fairview Entertainment, which is his own banner. He has also been a part of the film Entourage (2015). He has directed the 2016 movie The Jungle Book, which is an adaptation of Rudyard Kipling`s novel of the same name. In 2018 he was seen in Solo: A Star Wars Story. His 2019 release includes Avengers: Endgame, Spider-Man: Far From Home and The Lion King.
Peers & More
Vince Vaughn
Actor
John Leguizamo
Actor
Donald Glover
Actor
Family
Joya Tillem
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Spider-Man: No Way Home
The Lion King
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Infinity War Re-Release (Hindi)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Avengers: Infinity War
Spider-Man: Homecoming
The Jungle Book
Avengers: Age of Ultron (3D)

Did You Know? (1)

  • Rachel McAdams was the first choice of Jon Favreau’s for the role of Pepper Potts in Iron Man (2008). However, she turned down the role and it was eventually given to Gwyneth Paltrow.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.