SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Judi Dench
Also known as: Dame Judith Olivia Dench
Actor
Born: December 9, 1934 in York, North Yorkshire, England, U.K
Share
About
Judith Olivia Dench, popularly known as Judi Dench, is a British actress and author. She started out as a stage actress, making her professional theatre debut in 1957, at the age of 23. Soon after, Dench established herself as one of the leading Shakespeare actresses of the time, and subsequently made her feature film debut in 1964, with The Third Secret. Though she won the BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer one year into her film debut, the actress was mostly active in theatre during the first two decades of her career.

In the 1980`s Dench earned wider mainstream recognition as a film and television actress, winning two BAFTA Film Awards for Best Supporting Actress - for her roles in A Room with a View (1985) and A Handful of Dust (1988) - besides two BAFTA TV Awards. She earned international recognition when she played M in the 1995 James Bond film Golden Eye, a role she continued to play in the series until Skyfall (2012). Dench has received seven Academy Award nominations in the course of her career, and has won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress once, for her performance in the 1998 romantic period comedy-drama film Shakespeare in Love. She has also won six BAFTA Film Awards, four BAFTA TV Awards, two SAG Awards, two Golden Globes, seven Olivier Awards and a Tony Award in a career spanning over five decades, and was honoured with the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1970, and Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) in 1988. Some of her most critically acclaimed performances have come in films like Mrs. Brown (1997), Iris (2001), Notes on a Scandal (2006) and Philomena (2013). Significant television credits include Behaving Badly, As Time Goes By, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells and Roald Dahl`s Esio Trot. Other notable film credits include Chocolat (2000), Pride & Prejudice (2005), Quantum of Solance (2008), The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012), Victoria and Abdul (2017) and Murder on the Orient Express (2017). Her other releases include Red Joan (2019) CATS (2020) and Artemis Fowl (2020).
Peers & More
Ian McKellen
Actor
Derek Jacobi
Actor
Maggie Smith
Actor
Patrick Stewart
Actor
Family
Michael Williams
Ex-Spouse
Finty Williams
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Belfast
Six Minutes to Midnight
Artemis Fowl
CATS
Red Joan
Murder on the Orient Express
Victoria and Abdul
Miss Peregrine`s Home for Peculiar Children (3D)
Spectre
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Did You Know? (8)

  • In 1996, Judi Dench became the first person in the history of British Theater to win two Laurence Olivier award for playing different roles.
  • In 1999, Judi Dench won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her brilliant performance as 'Queen Elizabeth I' in Shakespeare in Love (1998). The actress only had four scenes in the movie and a six-minute performance, which is the second shortest performance ever to win an Oscar.
  • Judi Dench was ranked second in the Orange Film Survey of the greatest British Film Actresses ever in 2001.
  • In 2004, Judi Dench was honored with the Laurence Olivier Theatre Special Award for her Outstanding Contributions to British Theatre.
  • Judi Dench is the first woman to play the character of Lady M from the Bond film series. She played the role in Golden Eye (1995).
  • Judi Dench, who is an ardent supporter of the Everton Football team was named as the patron of the football team's official charity named 'Everton in the Community.'
  • Judi Dench is the only actor who was part of the Bond film series to be credited with their character name in the opening credits; she was always credited as 'Judi Dench as M' in all her appearances.
  • In her autobiography titled 'And Furthermore', Judi Dench has stated that she never really understood what was going on in the movie The Chronicles of Riddick (2004), however, she really enjoyed the experience of making the movie and believed that the sets were great.
  • Personal Quotes (4)

  • "It is not good to cross the bridge before you get to it. "
  • "I don't think anybody can be told how to act. I think you can give advice. But you have to find your own way through it. "
  • "I have no control over a film. I don't know what will be left on the cutting floor. "
  • "I think you should take your job seriously, but not yourself - that is the best combination. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.