SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jyothika Saravanan
40movies
Also known as:Jyothika, Jyothika Sadanah
Occupation:Actor
Born:October 18, 1977
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Suriya Sivakumar
Share
About
Jyothika is an Indian film actress who predominantly appears in Tamil films. She has also acted in Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi language films. She is best known for her performances in Dumm Dumm Dumm (2001), Kaakha Kaakha (2003), Chandramukhi (2005), Sillunu Oru Kaadhal (2006), Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu (2006), and Mozhi (2007). She is also a recipient of the Kalaimamani Award. She is cited by actors like Rajinikanth, Kamal Haasan and Vijay as the best actress in the world. Jyothika married co-actor Suriya in September 2006 after being in a relationship for several years. Post this, she was inactive in the industry but made a comeback with the movie 36 Vayadhinile in 2015. Her other projects include the drama film Magalir Mattum (2017) , Naachiyaar (2018) and Chekka Chivantha Vaanam (2018). Her 2019 release includes Jackpot and Donga.
Peers & More
Simran Bagga
Actor
Ajith Kumar
Actor
Soundarya
Actor
Vijay
Actor
Family
Suriya Sivakumar
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Shock (Tamil)
Maghuvalu Matrame
Bangaru Thalli
Ponmagal Vandhal
Donga (2019)
Thambi (2019)
Jackpot
Jackpot (Tamil)
Raatchasi
Kaatrin Mozhi

Did You Know? (3)

  • Actress Simran was initially planned to play Jyothika's role in the movie Chandramukhi.
  • Jyothika is a recipient of the Kalaimamani Award in 2005.
  • When director Gautham Menon was unable to zero down on a lead actor for the blockbuster Kaakha Kaakha, Jyothika recommended Suriya to Gautham, which is how he got cast for the movie.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.