SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Laura Linney
Also known as: Laura Leggett Linney, Laura Linny
Actor
Born: February 5, 1964 in New York City, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Famous for her leading role in the drama television series The Big C (2010-2013), Laura Linney is an American film, TV, and theater actress. Her performances in films You Can Count on Me, Kinsey, and The Savages, have earned Linney, Oscar nominations and accolades worldwide. She has further been a recipient of four Emmy Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

Early Life
Born to dramatist Romulus Linney and nurse, Ann Leggett Perse in New York City, Laura grew up in Manhattan. Her parents got a divorce when she was just six months old and Linney`s custody was given to her mother. Through her growing years, she participated in a lot of amateur productions and developed a keen passion for acting. She went to Brown University and graduated with a degree in theatre. Following this, she studied acting at the Julliard School, where she was batch mates with the Criminal Minds actress Jeanne Tripplehorn. From her father`s second marriage Linney has a half-sister, Susan.

Personal Life
In 1995, Linney tied the knot with her Julliard batch mate and actor David Adkins. The couple separated in 2000. In 2009, she married Marc Schauer, a real estate agent and it was the famous actor Liam Neeson, who walked her down the aisle. She gave birth to their son Bennett Armistead Schauer, in 2014.

Movie Career
Linney broke into the Hollywood industry with a small role in the 1992 drama film Lorenzos Oil. Directed by George Miller, the movie was a critical success but a financial disappointment. She then starred in movies like Dave (1993), Congo (1995), Primal Fear (1996), and Absolute Power (1997). Her first prominent success, however, came with the satirical comedy drama The Truman Show (1998). Directed by Peter Weir, the film starred Jim Carrey opposite her. The movie was welcomed with immense critical and commercial success, garnering multiple Academy Award nominations.

In 2000, Linney received her first Oscar nod for the drama film You Can Count On me. Co-starring Mark Ruffalo, Rory Culkin, and Matthew Broderick, the movie opened to highly positive reviews. Post You Can Count On Me, Linney appeared in various acclaimed movies. Her 2004 performance in Kinsey, a biopic about sexual behavior earned Linney, her second Academy Award nomination. The next year, in 2005, her role in The Squid and the Whale, an indie drama, received a Golden Globe nomination. In the same year, she appeared in Scott Derricksons horror drama film The Exorcism of Emily Rose. Based on a real-life story, the movie was a critical and commercial success.

Laura Linney then starred in movies like The Savages (2007), The Other Man (2008) and Hyde Park on Hudson (2012). Her 2016 releases include Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows, Nocturnal Animals and the biographical drama film Sully, directed by Clint Eastwood.

TV Career
Apart from acting in films, Laura Linney has also been a part of television shows like Tales of the City (1993), Law & Order (1994), Frasier (2003-2004), and The Big C (2010-2013), in which she was also the executive producer.
Peers & More
Colin Firth
Actor
Emma Thompson
Actor
Aaron Eckhart
Actor
Natascha McElhone
Actor
Family
Marc Schauer
Spouse
David Adkins
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Falling
Nocturnal Animals
Sully
Mr. Holmes
The Fifth Estate
Hyde Park On Hudson
John Adams
Breach
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
Mystic River

Did You Know? (2)

  • Linney had to gain 20 pounds for her role in Kinsey (2004). She did that by hogging on Krispy Kreme glazed doughnuts.
  • Linney is a huge Meryl Streep fan; so much so that, Linney, in The Truman Show, was made to look like the iconic actress and even her character was even named after her.
  • Personal Quotes (4)

  • "“When you work and live on a film set for 12, 14 hours a day and moving from location to location, it's hard just to exist.”"
  • "With big, emotional roles it's very easy, especially if you've grown up in the American school of acting, to exploit your own pain. You have to be careful about that, because 9 times out of 10, your pain is not appropriate to the character. You can watch someone on-stage cry and cry - but in the audience, you feel nothing. It's easy to become indulgent. For me, what's important is the story first."
  • "A lifetime of work, particularly where you get to see an actor grow and change, is better than becoming a rock & roll movie star."
  • "I guess whatever sense of community, discipline, the laws of truth for me have come from growing up in an artistic environment with people who are loving and look out for each other."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.