SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Neha Dhupia
Also known as: Chotu
Actor
Born: August 27, 1980 in Kerala, India
Share
About
Former Miss India, Neha Dhupia is an actress, reality show judge, and a talk show host, who was first seen on the big screen at the age of 14 alongside Malayalam stalwart Mohanlal in the musical romantic drama Minnaram. Born to Commander Pradip Singh Dhupia, an Indian Navy Officer, and Manpinder Dhupia, a homemaker, Neha studied at the Naval Public School, following which she studied at the Army Public School in New Delhi. Graduating with Honours in History, Neha completed her college from Jesus and Mary College.

She then started her acting career with a stage play called Graffiti, after which she was seen in Euphoria`s music video for `Sha Na Na Na`. It was in 2002 that she participated in the Femina Miss India pageant, where she won the title of Femina Miss India Universe and went on to represent India at the Miss Universe pageant, finishing in the Top 10. Soon after participating the beauty pageant, Neha made her Bollywood debut in 2003 with the movie Qayamat: City Under Threat, which won her a Filmfare Award nomination for Best Debut Actress. The same year, she had appeared in the Telugu movie Ninne Ishtapaddanu. She made news after appearing in the 2004 Hindi erotic movie Julie, where she plays the role of a high-profile call girl.

She is best known for her work in movies such as Kyaa Kool Hai Hum, Shootout at Lokhandwala, Chup Chup Ke, Ek Chalis Ki Last Local, Mithya, Maharathi, Singh Is Kinng, and Dasvidaniya. In 2016, the model-turned-actress was seen judging the reality show MTV Roadies 13th edition - MTV Roadies X4: Your Gang, Your Glory alongside Rannvijay Singh, Karan Kundra, and Prince Narula. The same year, Neha hosted the celebrity talk show titled #NoFilterNeha that aired on Saavn, which is essentially an audio-only interview. The following year, in 2017, Neha reprised both her roles of a Gang Leader on Roadies and that of the host of #NoFilterNeha on the respective show`s next seasons.

Her recent Bollywood appearances includes her portrayal of an elite high-profile socialite Aarti Suri in the 2017 comedy drama Hindi Medium, which features Pakistani actress Saba Qamar in the lead alongside Irrfan Khan. Next, she played the role of a Maria, the forerunner of a leading radio station, in the Vidya Balan-starrer Tumhari Sulu. Her 2018 release includes Helicopter Eela, directed by Pradeep Sarkar.
Peers & More
Lara Dutta
Actor
Esha Deol
Actor
Dia Mirza
Actor
Family
Angad Bedi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
A Thursday
Sanak
Action Replayyyy
Helicopter Eela
Lust Stories
Tumhari Sulu
Qarib Qarib Singlle
Hindi Medium
Moh Maya Money
Santa Banta Pvt Ltd

Did You Know? (4)

  • Katrina Kaif made her Bollywood debut with the movie Boom (2003), for a role that was initially Neha Dhupia`s.
  • Neha Dhupia made her acting debut in a play titled 'Graffiti' in New Delhi, India.
  • Neha Dhupia graduated from Jesus and Mary College, New Delhi, India, with Honors in History.
  • In 2002, Neha Dhupia starred in a TV serial titled Rajdhani.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.