SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Nivetha Thomas
Also known as: Niveda
Actor
Born: November 2, 1995 in Kannur, Kerala, India
Share
About
Born on 15th October 1995, Nivetha Thomas is an Indian actress and model who has predominantly starred in Malayalam and Tamil films. She began her career as a child artist in the Malayalam movie Uthara and received the Kerala State Film Award for Best Child Artist (Female) in 2008 for her performance in the film. She has also been an important part of the TV drama series Arasi.

Early Life
Nivetha was born in Kannur, Kerala, to Malayali parents. She later shifted to Chennai, Tamil Nadu, with her family. Nivetha completed her schooling from Montfort Higher Secondary School, Chennai, and is now studying Architecture at SRM University.

Movie Career
Nivetha stepped into the world of entertainment with the film Uthara, as a child actress, in 2002. Post that, she starred as veteran actor Jayaram Subramaniam`s daughter in the Malayalam film Veruthe Oru Bharya. Directed by Akku Akbar, the movie was a huge success and Nivetha earned a Kerala state Film Award for her splendid portrayal of the 14-year-old girl, Anjana. She then starred in Malayalam films like Madhya Vena, Chaappa Kurishu, and Pranayam. In 2011, Nivetha did a supporting role in the record-breaking film Thattathin Marayathu. Directed by Vineeth Sreenivasan, the film starred Nivin Pauly and Isha Talwar in the lead roles.

Nivetha ventured into the Tamil film industry with the action film Kuruvi in 2008. Directed by Dharani, the film received a mixed response at the box office. She then appeared in Tamil films like Rajadhi Raja, Poraali, and Jilla. Nivetha in 2015 appeared in Papanasam, the Tamil remake of the Malayalam super hit film Drishyam. Directed by Jeethu Joseph, the movie starred the veteran actor Kamal Haasan

In 2015, Nivetha made her Tollywood debut in the romantic comedy film titled Juliet - Lover of Idiot, directed by Ajay Vodhirala. Her 2016 releases include the romantic thriller film Gentelman, co-starring Nani, and Surabhi in lead roles. In 2018 she appeared in 118. Her 2020 release includes Darbar and V. Her other releases include Vakeel Saab (2021).
Peers & More
Anu Emmanuel
Actor
Anupama Parameswaran
Actor
Sai Pallavi
Actor
Raashi Khanna
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Saakini Daakini
Vakeel Saab
V (Telugu)
Darbar
Brochevarevaru Ra
118
Jai Lava Kusa
Juliet Lover of Idiot
Jai Lava Kusa
Ninnu Kori

Did You Know? (3)

  • Nivetha Thomas started out as a child artist in Mollywood. At the age of 13, she won the Kerala State Film Award for Best Child Actress for her performance in the 2008 family drama Veruthe Oru Bharya.
  • Nivetha Thomas made her Tollywood debut opposite her Ninnu Kori co-star Nani, in the 2016 film Gentleman.
  • If not an actor, Nivetha Thomas would have become a teacher.
  • Personal Quotes (1)

  • "Love is sweet. Everybody should experience it once in life. Without love we can't exist."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.