SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
R. D. Burman
Also known as: Pancham Da
Music • Singer
Born: June 27, 1939 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Considered to be one the most influential and successful music directors in the Indian film industry, R.D. Burman was an Indian film music composer who has primarily worked in Bollywood. Credited to have given the Indian cine lovers some of the most iconic tunes, he literally ruled the industry during the 1960`s, 70`s and the 80`s and his composition are considered to be timeless classics. Best known for his association with the legendary singers Asha Bhosle and the late Kishore Kumar, Burman da, as he was fondly called rose to fame for his composition in the Rajesh Khanna-starrer film Kati Patang (1970) and Betaab (1983).

The three-time winner of Filmfare Awards for Best Music Director, in his illustrious career composed music for more than 330 films across Hindi, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil, Oriya and Marathi languages. His compositions during the 70`s and the 80`s not only inspired the next generation of composers but also his compositions have been used in several films across ages including `Jaanu,` which is used in the 2017 romantic-comedy Behen Hogi Teri starring Rajkummar Rao and Shruti Haasan.
Peers & More
Kishore Kumar
Singer
Bhupinder Singh
Actor
Madan Mohan
Music Director
Family
Rita Patel
Ex-Spouse
Asha Bhosle
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Romantic Drama
Behen Hogi Teri
1942 A Love Story
Parinda
Saagar
Masoom (1983)
Bade Dil Wala
Betaab
Angoor
Bemisal
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.