SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Raj Kapoor
Also known as: Ranbir Raj Kapoor, Showman Of Bollywood, Raju, Raj Kapur, Charlie Chaplin Of Indian Cinema
Director • Producer • Actor • Editor • Writer
Born: December 14, 1924 in Peshawar, North West Frontier Province, Pakistan
Share
About
The greatest showman of Indian cinema, Raj Kapoor is associated with blockbusters like Awaara (1951), Shree 420 (1955), Boot Polish (1954), Sangam (1964), Mera Naam Joker (1970). For his contribution to Indian cinema, Raj Kapoor was honored with the Padma Bhushan in 1971 and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1987. Released in 1951, Awaara was included in the 20 new entries to All-Time 100 greatest films by TIME. In 1988, at the age of 63, Raj Kapoor passed away due to complications arising from Asthma.
Peers & More
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Nargis
Actor
Meena Kumari
Actor
Vyjayanthimala
Actor
Family
Krishna Kapoor
Spouse
Rishi Kapoor
Son
Randhir Kapoor
Son
Rajiv Kapoor
Son
Ritu Nanda
Daughter
Ramsarni Mehra Kapoor
Mother
Prithviraj Kapoor
Father
Urmila Sial Kapoor
Sister
Shashi Kapoor
Brother
Shammi Kapoor
Brother
Nandi Kapoor
Brother
Devi Kapoor
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Parvarish
Vambu Sandai
Ram Teri Ganga Maili
Prem Rog
Vakil Baboo
Gopichand Jasoos
Naseeb
Abdullah
Sapnon Ka Saudagar
Satyam Shivam Sundaram (1978)

Did You Know? (3)

  • Ranbir Kapoor is named after his grandfather Raj Kapoor, whose original name was Ranbir. Also, Ranbir Kapoor's middle name is Raj.
  • Canada has named a street Raj Kapoor Crescent in honour of the legendary filmmaker and actor Raj Kapoor.
  • Rishi Kapoor's Henna (1991) was also his father Raj Kapoor's last directorial project.
  • Personal Quotes (8)

  • " There is a heart in a human and a human in a heart "
  • "Remembering the old days ... sometimes is very good for health."
  • "By asking for you, I've asked everything from God ... now my hands don't rise after that prayer of mine."
  • "In this world there is one thing that is more dangerous and scary than a tiger ... and that is poverty and hunger."
  • "If you cry, cry on a friends shoulder ... if you die, go on a friends shoulder."
  • "A woman always has her man, but the man unconsciously leans on his roots, his heritage. He feels like an orphan without his parents."
  • "I've struggled a lot for what I have today."
  • "I know there is one kind of cinema that exists in the world, that is good or bad cinema."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.