SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Remya Nambeesan
40movies
Also known as:Remya, Ramya Nambeeshan
Occupation:Actor
Born:January 1, 1986
Birthplace:Kerala, India
Share
About
Remya Nambeesan is an Indian actress, television presenter and playback singer who works mainly in the Malayalam film industry. She made her acting debut as a child artist in the Malayalam film, Sahaynam (2000). Since then, she has appeared in over 50 films in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada film industries. Besides this, Remya has also associated as a playback singer in over 20 films. For her supporting role in Chaappa Kurish (2011), Remya was nominated for for a Filmfare Award (South) for Best Supporting actress, while her rendition of the song Aande Londe won her a SIIMA Award for Best Female Playback Singer in 2012.

EARLY LIFE
Remya Nambeesan was born in Chottanikkara, Kerala, to Subrahmanian Unni and Jayasree. Her father is a veteran theatre artist, and her brother Rahul Subrahmanian is a music director. She completed her degree in Communicative English at St. Theresa`s College, Ernakulam.

PERSONAL LIFE
In 2011, it was reported that Remya was dating a Jewish European man named Raphael. Rumour mills were set abuzz in 2013, when it was reported that Remya was dating her co-star Unni Mukundan. However, both the actors have rubbished these rumors.

FILM CAREER
Remya made her film debut as a child artist in Sayahnam (2000), which was directed by R. Sarath and went on to win the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Malayalam that year. During her early days in the industry, she appeared in minor roles in films like Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (2001), Sthithi (2002), Gramophone (2003) and Perumazhakkalam (2004). The actress landed her first leading role in the movie Aanachandam (2006), which turned out to be a critical and commercial failure. However, her portrayal of the lead character was well-received. In 2007, she appeared in the romantic comedy-drama Chocolate alongside Prithviraj and Jayasurya, which became a major hit. In the same year, Remya was cast in a supporting role in veteran director Adoor Gopalakrishnan`s critically acclaimed drama Naalu Pennungal. Subsequently, the actress ventured into Tollywood and Kollywood, appearing in films like Andamaina Mansulo (2008), Raman Thediya Seethai (2008) and Saarai Veerraju (2009).In 2010, Remya starred alongside Shakthi Vasudevan in the action-comedy Aattanayagann, but the film failed to impress the audience.

Post 2010, the actress chose to be more selective about her roles, which resulted in critically acclaimed Malayalam films like Traffic (2011), Chaappa Kurish (2011), Ayalum Njanum Thammil (2012), English (2013), Left Right Left (2013) and Philips and the Monkey Pen (2013). Fore her role in Chaappa Kurish, Remya was nominated for the Filmfare Award for best Supporting Actress that year. Mainstream success continued to favour the actress in Kollywood as well, with films like Kullanari Koottam (2011), Pizza (2012) and Sethupathi (2016) opening to positive reviews and going on to make it big at the box office. Monkey Pen 2, Sathya and Natpuna Ennanu Theriyuma are some of Remya`s major projects in 2017.

TELEVISION CAREER
Prior to her rise in the film world, Remya was mainly known anchoring shows like called Hello, Good Evening and Super Star Junior.

Peers & More
Bhama
Actor
Honey Rose
Actor
Ananya
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Thamezharasan
Tamilarasan
Peace
My Dear Bootham
Natpuna Ennanu Theriyuma
Agni Devi
Mercury (Silent Movie)
Sathya (Tamil)
Style King
Dhana Dhan

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.