SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ruma Guha Thakurta
Also known as: Ruma Ghosh, Ruma Guhathakurta, Ruma Debi
Actor
Born: November 21, 1934 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Ruma Guha Thakurta, also known as Ruma Ghosh and Ruma Debi, was an Indian actress and singer born on November 21, 1934, in Kolkata. At the age of ten, she played a role in her first film, Jwar Bhata (1944). She primarily worked in Bengali films and is known for her work in movies like Abhijan (1962), Subha O Debatar Gras (1964) and Antony Firingee (1967). She received a Bengal Film Journalists` Association Award for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in the movie Palatak (1963). In 2006 she appeared in Mira Nair`s acclaimed film The Namesake. In 1958 she founded the Calcutta Youth Choir along with Salil Chowdhury and Satyajit Ray, her maternal uncle. The organisation became a milestone in popularising choir music and her name is associated with it to this day.
Peers & More
Leena Chandavarkar
Actor
Madhubala
Actor
Aparna Sen
Actor
Family
Arup Guhathakurta
Spouse
Kishore Kumar
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Namesake
Wheel Chair
Indrajit
Asha-o-Bhalobasha
Paar
Troyee
Arogya Niketan
Arogya Niketan (1969)
Baghini (1968)
Antony Firingee (1967)

Did You Know? (3)

  • Ruma Guha Thakurta`s Bengali version of the song We Shall Overcome was recorded during the Bangladesh War of Independence and became one of the best selling Bengali records of all time.
  • Ruma Guha Thakurta had a hand in recommending Jaya Bhaduri to Satyajit Ray for her debut film, Mahanagar.
  • Ruma Guha Thakurta`s first film was Jwar Bhata, which was also Dilip Kumar`s debut film.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.