SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sonam Bajwa
Also known as: Sonampreet Kaur Bajwa
Actor
Born: August 16, 1989 in Uttarakhand, India
Share
About
Born on August 16th, 1989, Sonam Bajwa is a model-turned-actress who predominantly works in Punjabi and South Indian cinema. She was one of the participants in Femina Miss India 2012 and made her on-screen debut with the Punjabi film Best Of Luck in 2012.

Early Life
Sonam Bajwa was born in a small town near Nainital, Uttarakhand. She did her schooling from Jaycees Public School, Rudrapur, and graduation from Delhi University. After completing her education, she went on to become an air hostess.

Movie Career
Sonam first appeared on-screen in Punjabi movie named "Best Of Luck, a romantic comedy, which also featured Jazzy B and Gippy Garewal. Her next movie was a Diljit Dosanjh and Kirron Kher starrer, Punjabi period drama Punjab 1984. Directed by Anurag Singh, the movie opened to excellent box office collections and was a critical success too. In 2014, Sonam made her Tamil debut with the comedy film Kappal, which also starred Vaibhav in the lead role.

Her 2016 releases include Born To Be King and Sardaar Ji 2. Directed by Rohit Jugraj, Sardaar Ji 2, along with Sonam Bajwa, also stars Diljit Dosanjh and Monica Gill. Successful films like Manje Bistre (2017), Super Singh (2017) and Carry on Jatta 2 (2018) are among the actress` other projects. Her other releases include Guddiyan Patole, Muklawa, Singham, Ardab Mutiyaran. Her 2021 release includes Puaada.
Peers & More
Simran Kaur Mundi
Actor
Monica Gill
Actor
Mandy Takhar
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Main Viyah Nahi Karona Tere Naal
Honsla Rakh
Puaada
Katteri
Jinde Meriye
Ardab Mutiyaran
Nikka Zaildar 3
Singham (Punjabi)
Shadaa
Muklawa

Did You Know? (1)

  • Sonam Bajwa was initially shortlisted for the blockbuster hit Happy New Year opposite Shah Rukh Khan, but did not make it through to the final cast of the film.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.