SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Taika Waititi
10movies
Also known as:Taika David Waititi, Taika Cohen
Occupation:Writer • Actor • Director • Producer • Voice Cast • Executive Producer
Born:August 16, 1975
Birthplace:Wellington, New Zealand
Spouse:Chelsea Winstanley
Share
About
Well known for his specific strand of comedy, Taika Waititi is a filmmaker, screenwriter, actor and comedian hailing from New Zealand. He started out as a comedian, associating with groups like So You`re a Man and The Humourbeasts before making his feature film debut in Scarfies (1999). While playing minor roles in films and TV shows, Waititi worked on making comic short films. One of these, titled Two Cars, One Night (2004) earned him an Academy Award nomination. He made his debut feature film, Eagle vs Shark, in 2007 but it was his second, Boy (2010), which premiered at the Sundance Film Festival and won international awards.

Over the years Waititi`s garnered more recognition after the release of his vampire mockumentary What We Do In The Shadows (2013) and comedy-adventure Hunt For the Wilderpeople (2016) broke records in New Zealand. With his work on Marvel Studios` Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Waititi entered mainstream Hollywood and gained international acclaim. He was later consulted for Thor`s storyline in Avengers: Infinity War (2018) as well. His acting credits include Futile Attraction (2004), Boy (2010), Green Lantern (2011) and Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016). His 2020 releases include Jojo Rabbit, a satirical movie which he wrote, directed and starred in. The film has been nominated for two Academy Awards. His other notable works include Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) and Next Goal Wins (2023).
Peers & More
Jemaine Clement
Actor
Jon Favreau
Actor
Anthony Russo
Director
Family
Chelsea Winstanley
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Thor: Love and Thunder
Lightyear
Free Guy
The Suicide Squad
Jojo Rabbit
The Breaker Upperers
Thor: Ragnarok
Moana (3D)
Hunt For The Wilderpeople
Green Lantern

Did You Know? (5)

  • While Taika Waititi was studying at the Victoria University of Wellington he was part of a five-man comedy troupe named So You're a Man.
  • In 1999, Taika Waititi (as a part of the comedy duo The Humourbeasts) won the Billy T. Award - New Zealand's highest comedy accolade.
  • Taika Waititi wrote the original script for Moana (2016). The elements of original script were later incorporated in the final version.
  • Taika Waititi's debut feature film Eagle vs Shark was released in 2007. However, Waititi had finished writing Boy, released in 2010, well before he wrote Eagle vs Shark. He chose to write the romantic comedy Eagle vs Shark because he wanted his debut feature to be light.
  • In the early days of the career, Taika Waititi used this mother's surname 'Cohen'.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.