SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tanuja
Also known as: Tanuja Mukherjee
Actor
Born: September 23, 1943 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Yesteryear`s actress Tanuja made her acting debut as a child in Humari Beti (1950), which starred her elder sister Nutan in the lead. A decade later, in 1960, she made her debut as a lead actress with the Chhabili. She is best remembered for her performance in movies like Baharen Phir Bhi Aayengi, Jewel Thief, Haathi Mere Saathi, and Anubhav. Tanuja is also the mother of popular Bollywood actress Kajol, who is married to Ajay Devgn, and Tanisha Mukherjee. Some of her recent appearances were seen in Son of Sardaar, Pitru Roon, A Death In The Gunj and Shonar Pahar.
Peers & More
Rajesh Khanna
Actor
Moushumi Chatterjee
Actor
Vinod Khanna
Actor
Shabana Azmi
Actor
Family
Shomu Mukherjee
Spouse
Tanishaa Mukerji
Daughter
Kajol
Daughter
Shobhna Samarth
Mother
Kumarsen Samarth
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Bengali Festive Specials
Shonar Pahar
A Death In The Gunj
Pitruroon (Marathi)
Izzat (Bhojpuri)
Hawai Dada
Toonpur Ka Superhero
Naa Anevaadu
Deewaar
Khakee
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.