SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tessa Thompson
Also known as: Tessa Lynne Thompson
Actor • Executive Producer
Born: October 3, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Share
About
Tessa Thompson is an American actress and musician. She started out in theatre, appearing in plays like The Tempest, Romeo and Juliet and Smart People before making her small-screen debut in the CBS series Cold Case. Subsequently, Thompson rose to prominence courtesy of her performances in the teen noir mystery drama series Veronica Mars and the medical drama Grey's Anatomy, and made her feature film debut in the horror film When a Stranger Calls (2006). Since then, she has appeared in several critically acclaimed films, notably the comedy-drama Dear White People (2014), the historical drama Selma (2015) and the sports drama Creed (2015).

Her performance in Dear White People earned Thompson a Gotham Independent Film Award for Breakthrough Actor in 2014, while the portrayal of Bianca in Creed earned her a Teen Choice Awards nomination for Choice Movie Actress (Drama). In 2017, the actress debuted in the Marvel Cinematic Universe by essaying the role of Valkyrie in the superhero film Thor: Ragnarok. Notable television credits also include Hidden Palms, Heroes, Copper and Westworld. Other significant feature film credits include For Colored Girls (2010), Red & Blue Marbles (2011), War on Everyone (2016), Avengers: Infinity War (2018) and Creed 2 (2018).
Peers & More
Zoe Saldana
Actor
Michael B. Jordan
Actor
Miles Teller
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
War On Everyone
Thor: Love and Thunder
Sylvie`s Love
Sorry to Bother You
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
Men in Black: International
Avengers: Endgame
Creed 2
Annihilation
Thor: Ragnarok

Did You Know? (2)

  • Tessa Thompson revealed that while she was preparing for her role as Valkyrie in Thor: Ragnarok, she took inspiration for the character of Linda Hamilton as Sarah Connor in Terminator 2: Judgment Day.
  • To prepare for her role as Valkyrie in Thor: Ragnarok, Tessa Thompson took lessons from dialect coach Andrew Jack to get an Asgardian-sounding accent that would sound different than the original. Her character Valkyrie in the movie is shown to be away from Asgard for a considerable amount of time and hence the change in accent.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.