SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Toby Jones
Also known as: Toby Edward Heslewood Jones
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: September 7, 1966 in London, England, U.K
Share
About
Toby Edward Heslewood Jones is an English actor, known for his brilliant stage performances and a film career spanning more than 20 years. He made his acting debut in the 1992 movie, Orlando. Over the years he has acted in movies like Ladies in Lavender (2004), Finding Neverland (2004), Mrs Henderson Presents (2005), Amazing Grace (2006), The Painted Veil (2006), The Mist (2007), Frost/Nixon (2008), Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2010), Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011), My Week with Marilyn (2011), The Hunger Games (2012), Berberian Sound Studio (2012), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), Muppets Most Wanted (2014), Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), Tale of Tales (2015), The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015), Anthropoid (2016), Atomic Blonde (2017) and Happy End (2017). But Jones best known for playing Dobby in the Harry Potter movies or for portraying Truman Capote in the 2005 movie, Infamous. He has also acted in plays like The Play What I Wrote (2001), Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (2009), The First Domino (2010) and The Painter (2011). Jones starred in the fourth season, second episode of hit TV show, Sherlock (2010- ) as Culverton Smith. His other TV roles include shows like Midsomer Murders (1997- ) and Wayward Pines (2015- ).

In 2018, he appeared alongside Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard in J.A. Bayona`s Hollywood action adventure Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom and Christopher Robin.
Peers & More
Jason Isaacs
Actor
Timothy Spall
Actor
Stephen Fry
Actor
David Thewlis
Actor
Family
Karen Jones
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Last Thing He Wanted
Christopher Robin
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
The Snowman
Atomic Blonde
Morgan
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D) (4DX)
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D)
The Man Who Knew Infinity
Dad`s Army
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.