SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Toni Collette
Also known as:Antonia Collette, Antonia "Toni" Collette
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:November 1, 1972
Birthplace:Blacktown, New South Wales, Australia
Spouse:Dave Galafassi
Share
About
Australian actress and musician Toni Collette is known for her work across various mediums of entertainment like television, films as well as a musician for her band Toni Collette & the Finish. Although she made her debut in comedy films like Spotswood (1992) and Muriel`s Wedding (1994), international recognition came her way only in 1999 after she starred in M. Night Shyamalan`s horror film Sixth Sense and was nominated for an Academy award for the role. Following this, Collette acted in a Broadway show The Wild Party which earned her a nomination in the Tony Awards. Five time winner of the Australian Film Institute award, her other notable works include independent film About a Boy (2002) for which she was nominated for a BAFTA, In Her Shoes (2005), Little Miss Sunshine (2006), The Night Listener (2006), Fright Night (2011), Hereditary (2018) and Knives Out (2019). She also branched out to television starring A Country Practice (1990), Dinner With Friends (2001), Tsunami- The Aftermath (2006) and United States Of Tara (2009), which further strengthened her position in the industry.
Peers & More
Drew Barrymore
Actor
Rosamund Pike
Actor
Sally Hawkins
Actor
Family
Dave Galafassi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Nightmare Alley
Dream Horse
I`m Thinking of Ending Things
Knives Out
Velvet Buzzsaw
Hereditary
Unlocked
xXx: Return Of Xander Cage
Imperium
Miss You Already

Personal Quotes (1)

  • "Jane Marke: We need someone who can move like them, fight like them. It's time to be a patriot. Xander Cage: There are no more patriots. Just rebels and tyrants. Jane Marke: So which are you? Xander Cage: I'm XXX. "
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.