SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tusshar Kapoor
Also known as: Tusshar Ravi Kapoor, tusshar
Actor
Born: November 20, 1976 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Son of the yesteryear actor Jeetendra and brother of successful television show and movie producer Ekta Kapoor, Tusshar Kapoor is an Indian actor and producer best remembered for his portrayal of a mute Lucky in Golmaal. Although he holds a degree in business administration from Ross School of Business at the University of Michigan, Tusshar Kapoor first made his foray into the entertainment industry by assisting David Dhawan on a couple of movies, following which he undertook acting lessons from Roshan Taneja and Mahendra Verma. He then made his acting debut alongside in Kareena Kapoor Khan in 2001 with Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai, which won him the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut.

Following his debut, he went on to appear in a string of movies such as Kyaa Dil Ne Kahaa (2002), Jeena Sirf Merre Liye (2002), Kucch To Hai (2003), and Gayab (2004), however, none of these movies were commercial successes. It was the adult comedy Kya Kool Hai Hum (2005), featuring Riteish Deshmukh in the lead alongside him, that did commercially well at the box office. Next, he played the role of Lucky in the Rohit Shetty-directed Golmaal : Fun Unlimited, which won him immense praise.

Some of his other projects include Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007), Dhol (2007), Shor in the City (2011), The Dirty Picture (2011), Shootout at Wadala (2013), and has been a part of the Golmaal film series, featuring in Golmaal Returns (2008), Golmaal 3 (2010), and Golmaal Again (2017). In 2018 he made a special appearance in Simmba. He founded a production house titled Tusshar Entertainment House. Its debut film is Laxmii (2020).
Peers & More
Vivek Oberoi
Actor
Aftab Shivdasani
Actor
Sharman Joshi
Actor
Family
Shobha Kapoor
Mother
Jeetendra
Father
Ekta Kapoor
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Maarrich
Golmaal five
Golmaal Again
Mastizaade
Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3
Bajatey Raho
Shootout At Wadala
Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum
Chaar Din Ki Chandni
The Dirty Picture

Did You Know? (5)

  • Tusshar Kapoor said his paternal instincts were strong when he turned 35 and marriage could wait but fatherhood could not.
  • In 2016, Tusshar became a single father to his son Laksshya, whom he fathered through an IVF process.
  • Tusshar Kapoor studied in Bombay Scottish School where he shared the class with Abhishek Bachchan.
  • Before starring in his debut film, Tusshar Kapoor used to work as an assistant to David Dhawan.
  • The fourth installment of the Golmaal series, Golmaal Again is Tusshar Kapoor's first movie to earn INR 200 crores.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.