SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vivek
Also known as: Vivekananthan, Vivekanandan
Actor • Music • Director • Lyricist • Writer
Born: November 19, 1961 in Kovilpatti, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
One of the most prominent comedians in the South Indian film industry, Vivek is known for his versatility; he is an actor, TV personality, and playback singer prominently working in the Tamil industry. The actor, who is one of the many finds of the acclaimed director, K. Balalchander, Vivek made his debut with Manathil Uruthi Vendum (1987) and in his illustrious career spanning more than 25 years, he has appeared in more than 100 films and along the way won several awards including three Filmfare Awards for Best Comedian. For his immense contribution to Tamil cinema, the Government of India honoured him with the coveted Padma Shri, the third-highest civilian award. Apart from being an actor, Vivek has also hosted many events as well as has interviewed several noted personalities including A.R. Rahman, Rajinikanth and A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

Few of his most notable films include Keladi Kanmani (1990), Thayagam (1996), Unnaithedi (1999), Dhill (2001), Thamizhan (2002), Perazhagan (2004), Anniyan (2005), Sivaji (2007), Singam (2010), Velaiyilla Pattathari, Kashmora (2016), Velai Illa Pattathari 2 (2017), Thiruttuppayale 2 (2017), Ezhumin (2018), Viswasam (2019), Athiran (2019), Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (2019), Bigil (2019) and Dharala Prabhu (2020). Vivek died on April 17, 2021 after suffering a cardiac arrest. His 2021 movie Anukoni Athidhi, a Telugu dubbed version of Athiran, was released posthumously.
Peers & More
Vadivelu
Actor
Manobala
Actor
Robo Shankar
Stand-up Comedian
Family
Arulselvi Vivek
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Indian 2
Bharateeyudu 2
Anukoni Athidhi
Boxer (Tamil)
Dharala Prabhu
Bigil
Whistle
Oththa Seruppu Size-7
Vellai Pookal
Jagamalla
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.