SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Willem Dafoe
45movies
Also known as:William Dafoe Jr.
Occupation:Voice Cast • Actor
Born:July 22, 1955
Birthplace:Wisconsin, United States
Spouse:Giada Colagrande
Share
About
In a career spanning close to four decades, American film and stage actor Willem Dafoe has appeared in over a hundred films and has received numerous accolades, including multiple Academy Award nominations. Widely regarded as one of the best character actors of his generation, Dafoe made his feature film debut with an uncredited role in the epic western film Heaven`s Gates (1980), and subsequently rose to prominence courtesy of his performances in acclaimed movies like Platoon (1986), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) and Mississippi Burning (1988). Of these, Dafoe`s portrayal of Sergeant Gordon Elias in the anti-war drama Platoon (1986) earned him his maiden Academy Award nomination in 1986.

In the following decade, the actor continued to prove his versatility through films like Light Sleeper (1992), The English Patient (1996), Affliction (1997) and The Boondock Saints (1999). In 2000, Dafoe landed his second Academy Award nomination when he played silent era actor Max Schreck in the metafiction horror movie Shadow of the Vampire (2000); a performance that ranks among his best and also won him an Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Actor. However, it was his portrayal of fictional supervillain Green Goblin (a.k.a., Norman Osborn) in the superhero movie Spider-Man (2002) that catapulted the actor to international fame. Dafoe subsequently essayed comedic roles in movies like The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) and Mr. Bean`s Holiday (2007), before playing one of the most controversial roles of his career in Lars von Trier`s Antichrist (2009).

In 2017, Dafoe earned the third Academy Award nomination of his career for his portrayal of Bobby Hicks, the manager of a rundown motel, in the acclaimed drama film The Florida Project. Other significant acting credits in recent times include Murder on the Orient Express (2017), the biographical drama At Eternity`s Gate (2018) in which he played celebrated painter Vincent van Gogh; the DC superhero film Aquaman (2018) and the crime-drama Motherless Brooklyn (2019). His 2021 release includes Zack Snyder`s Justice League.
Peers & More
Samuel L. Jackson
Actor
Jeff Goldblum
Actor
Bill Murray
Actor
Family
Giada Colagrande
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Aquaman And The Lost Kingdom
The Legend (Malayalam)
Spider-Man : No Way Home The Extended Version
The Northman
Nightmare Alley
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Zack Snyder`s Justice League
The Last Thing He Wanted
Motherless Brooklyn
Aquaman
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.