Bill Paxton

  • Actor, Producer

May 17, 1955  in Fort Worth, Texas, United States Of America

Also Known as: William J Paxton, William "Bill" Paxton, William A. Paxton

No ads

William Paxton, or Bill Paxton as he is commonly known, is an American actor and director. He shot to popularity with his roles in Weird Science (1985) and the sci-fi superhit Aliens (1986). Since then, Paxton has come a long way, appearing in many iconic films. Some of his most memorable performances include Tombstone (1993), Apollo 13 (1995) and Twister (1996). Paxton effortlessly switched to playing dark roles in dramas such as One False Move (1992) and A Simple Plan (1998). What really put him on the map to stardom were his roles in James Camerons blockbusters True Lies (1994) and the timeless love story Titanic (1997), which was the highest grossing film of all time at its release. Apart from being an established actor in Hollywood, Paxton has received acclaim for his performances in HBO`s TV series, Big Love (2006-2011), for which he was nominated for three Golden Globes. Paxton has also directed a number of short films, including Frailty (2001), in which he also starred, and The Greatest Game Ever Played (2005). He has worked in Edge of Tomorrow (2014), alongside Tom Cruise, Nightcrawler, alongside Jake Gyllenhaal and The Circle. On February 2017, the actor-turned-director passed away, owing to complication arising from a heart surgery. His posthumous release includes the movie The Circle. Directed, produced and written by James Ponsoldt, the movie co-stars Emma Watson, Tom Hanks, Karen Gillan, and Johan Boyega in important characters.

SPOUSE