Juhi Chawla

  • Actor, Producer, Executive Producer, Voice

Nov 13, 1967  in Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Also Known as: Juhi S. Chawla

No ads

Early Life:
Juhi Chawla was born in 1967 in Ludhiana, Punjab, where she completed her schooling, after which she moved to Mumbai, Maharashtra and attended Sydenham College. She won the Miss India competition and was crowned `Miss India 1984` just after she completed her graduation. She made her Bollywood debut by playing the character of Zarina in the 1986 release Sultanat. However, she only gained national recognition after appearing in the hit movie, Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak in the year 1988 where she starred opposite Aamir Khan. She married the multi-millionaire industrialist, Jai Mehta in 1998 and the couple has a daughter, Jhanvi, and a son, Arjun.

Acting Career
Juhi Chawla has acted in more than 100 films. She has appeared on screen as her real self in movies like Pehla Nasha (1993) and Andaz Apna Apna (1994). She has made guest appearances in the TV Series Koffee with Karan and movies like Om Shanti Om and Bombay Talkies. Her remarkable acting skills can be seen in the popular TV Series C.I.D. Police Inspector in which she played the role of Inspector Raksha Mehra (1990). Chawla acted in movies like Tum Mere Ho (1990), Darr (1993), Yes Boss (1997), Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988), and Hollywood movie The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014).

SPOUSE

FILMOGRAPHY