Nirupa Roy

  • Actor

Jan 04, 1931  in Valsad, Gujarat, India

Also Known as: Kokila Kishorechandra Balsara, Queen of Misery

No ads

Kokila Kishorechandra Bulsara better known as Nirupa Roy was an Indian film actress who acted in more than 400 movies and was famous for playing the role of a mother. She had received Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award, Bengal Film Journalists` Association - Best Supporting Actress Award and Life Time Achievement and Filmfare Award. She has worked in movies like Kuchhe Dhaage (1973), Deewaar (1975), Amar Akbar Anthony (1977), Suhaag (1979), Betaab (1985), Sarfarosh (1985), Jahan Tum Le Chalo (1999) and Lal Baadshah (1999).

Nirupa Roy died of Cardiac arrest in Mumbai on 13 October 2004 at the age of 73.

FILMOGRAPHY