Ronit Roy

  • Actor

Oct 11, 1965  in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Mr Bajaj, Ronit Bose Roy, Ronit

No ads

Ronit Bose Roy is an Indian actor who rose to prominence in the early 2000`s through television serials, which preceded his emergence as a character actor in several acclaimed mainstream Bollywood movies. Ronit is mainly known for his portrayal of Rishabh Bajaj in the popular TV soap opera Kasautii Zindagi Kay (2002-`08) and Bhairav Singh in the critically acclaimed movie Udaan (2010), for which he won a Filmfare Award for the Best Supporting Actor. Besides acting, Roy also runs a business which provides security solutions to Bollywood production houses and actors.

Early Life
Born in Nagpur on 11th October, 1965 to Dolly Bose Roy and Brothindranath Roy, Ronit Bose Roy spent most of his early childhood in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. After completing his hotel management studies, Roy moved to Mumbai in a bid to pursue a career in acting. Veteran filmmaker Subhash Ghai was one of Roy`s benefactors in his early years, and upon the former`s insistence, Roy joined Mumbai`s Sea Rock Hotel as a management trainee. Throughout the 90`s Roy struggled to find mainstream success despite landing roles in numerous films.

Personal Life
Roy married actress turned model Neelam Singh in 2003, and the couple has two children - Aador (11) and Agasthya Bose Roy (9). Roy also has an elder daughter, Ona, from his previous marriage to Joanna. He is the elder brother of popular TV actor Rohit Roy.

Movie Career
Though he made his acting debut in a leading role with the commercially successful romantic drama Jaan Tere Naam (1992), the string of flops that followed his debut hampered Roy`s career in his early years. Some of the notable acting credits prior to his career resurgence include the Shah Rukh Khan-Sreedevi starrer Army (1996) and Kisna (2005).

Roy`s movie career was resurrected in 2010 following the release of Udaan, where he played the overbearing, abusive father of a 17-year old boy. Roy`s performance was well-received from all quarters, and reaffirmed his credentials as a powerful character actor. The role also earned him his maiden Filmfare nomination and win for the Best Supporting Actor.

Since then, he has gone on to play supporting roles in Student of the Year (2012), Boss (2013), 2 States (2014), Ugly (2014), Kaabil (2017), and Sarkaar 3 (2017). His 2019 release includes Arjun Patiala.

Television Career
Roy credits TV shows for revitalising his acting career. In 2002, he was offered a cameo in the Balaji Telefilms show Kasauti Zindagii Kay but his portrayal of the slightly shady yet charismatic Rishabh Bajaj was so well-received that the showmakers decided to make him a principal cast member. In the following years, Roy continued to portray leading roles in highly popular shows like Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi and Adaalat, thereby becoming one of the most recognised and bankable small screen names. Rohit has also been associated with numerous non-fiction/reality TV shows as contestant. judge and host. Besides his guest appearance in the second season of Koffee with Karan, Roy has also contested in the popular celebrity dance show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa, and hosted the culinary reality show Kitchen Champion; the latter of which earned him an Indian Telly Award nomination for Best Anchor.

SPOUSE