Smeep Kang

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Screenplay

Jan 30, 1973  in Patiala, Punjab, India

Also Known as: Sumeep Kang, Sameep Kang

No ads

Smeep Kang (also known as Sumeep Kang) is a Punjabi film director, actor, screenwriter, and producer. Smeep debuted as an actor in 1999 and after a successful acting career made the transition to directing. He is best known for directing comedies like Carry on Jatta (2012) and Lucky Di Unlucky Story (2013).

Early Life
Smeep Kang was born on 30 January 1973 in Patiala, Punjab. He grew up in Punjab and graduated with a degree in chemical engineering from Punjab University.

Movie Career
In 1999, Smeep Kang made his debut with Jaspal Bhatti`s Punjabi comedy Mahaul Theek Hai. He then went on to act in movies like Deh Shiva Bar Mohe (2002), Ek Jind Ek Jaan (2006), and Kaafila (2007).

In spite of being recognized as a notable actor, Smeep decided to try his hand at direction. His directorial debut came in 2007 with Meri Vahuti Da Viyah, a comedy film that he co-directed, along with Ksshitij Chaudhary. Smeep not only directed but also produced the film. The following year, he directed, produced, and starred in Chak De Phatte (2008). The adventure comedy movie also stars Mahie Gill, Gurpreet Ghuggi, and Jaswinder Bhalla. Although these films were well-received, Smeep only truly made his mark on Punjabi cinema in 2012 with the Punjabi comedy Carry On Jatta. The movie earned over 30 crore INR, doing well not just in India but internationally also, especially in Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, and Canada. Carry On Jatta, starring Gippy Grewal and Mahie Gill, went on to be a cult film in Punjabi cinema. Smeep rode this wave of success by directing another comedy, Lucky Di Unlucky Story (2013), casting several actors who featured in Carry On Jatta. Lucky Di Unlucky Story was also highly successful at the box office and Smeep established himself as a proficient comedy film director.

He then went on to direct numerous Punjabi movies like Bhaji in Problem (2013), Double Di Trouble (2014), and the Hindi film Second Hand Husband (2015). His 2018 releases include Vaisakhi List, starring Jimmy Shergill, Shruti Sodhi, and Sunil Grover, and the highly anticipated film Carry On Jatta 2. His 2019 release includes Jhootha Kahin Ka.