Mahie Gill

  • Actor

Dec 19, 1975  in Chandigarh, Punjab, India

Also Known as: Bubbly, Rimpy Kaur Gill, Mahi Gill

No ads

The modern-day Paro, Mahie Gill, an Indian actor, won immense praise and critical acclaim for her work in Anurag Kashyap`s Dev.D in 2009 for which she won Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. The Hindi and Punjabi movie actor was seen in movies like Dabangg, Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster, Paan Singh Tomar, Carry On Jatta, and Shareek to name a few.

EARLY LIFE
Born Rimpy Kaur Gill on 19th December, 1975, Mahie hails from a Jat-Sikh family from Chandigarh. Given her keen interest in acting and theater, she went on to attain a master`s degree in theater from the Punjab University in Chandigarh, graduating in 1998.

PERSONAL LIFE
Mahie was married to Bikramjeet Singh but, despite being in love with each other, the two divorced in 2009. Although they continue to remain cordial with each other, Mahie blames her immaturity at that point in her life for her divorce, adding that she was very young when she tied the knot. Following her divorce, Mahie took a three year hiatus from the industry which she used to sort both her personal and professional life. In 2013, Mahie broke the news of dating a Goa-based hotelier but kept mum when asked about his name.

MOVIE CAREER
Almost five years after graduating, Mahie made her movie debut with the controversial 2003 drama Hawayein alongside Mukul Dev, Babbu Maan, and Amitoj Mann. The Punjabi movie, based on the aftermath of Indira Gandhi`s assassination, went on to be banned in the Indian states of Delhi and Punjab upon its release. She was then cast in small-budget movies like Khushi Mil Gayee and Sirf Panch Din before making her Bollywood debut in 2007 with a supporting role in Sudhir Mishra`s romance drama Khoya Khoya Chand, starring Soha Ali Khan and Shiney Ahuja in lead roles.

Her most acclaimed performance came with Anurag Kashyap`s Dev.D, a modern take on the classic novella Devdas. Playing the role of Parminder aka new-age Paro, Mahie starred alongside Abhay Deol. She went on to win various awards such as a Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress and an IIFA Award for Star Debut of the Year -Female, and also won an IIFA Award nomination for Best Actress. She reunited with Anurag Kashyap for his 2009 political drama Gulaal, playing Kay Kay Menon`s character`s mistress, Madhuri.

Playing Arbaaz Khan`s character, Makkhi`s, love interest Nirmala, Mahie was then seen in the 2010 action film Dabangg, starring Salman Khan and Sonakshi Sinha in the lead. Following the critical and commercial success of Dabangg, Mahie appeared in the 2011 crime-thriller Not A Love Story opposite Deepak Dobriyal. Based on the gruesome 2008 murder case of Neeraj Grover, the movie opened to mixed yet mainly positive reviews. Teaming up with director Tigmanshu Dhulia, Mahie was seen in the romantic-thriller drama Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster alongside Jimmy Shergill and Randeep Hooda. Having garnered positive reviews, the movie went on to become a commercial success with the cast and crew receiving various nominations. For her portrayal of Madhavi Devi in the movie, Mahie received a Star Screen Award, Filmfare Award, Stardust Award, and an IIFA Award nomination under the category of Best Actress.

Cast alongside Irrfan Khan, Mahie also starred in the biopic of national-level athlete and former soldier of the Indian Army turned dacoit Paan Singh Tomar. She played the role of Tomar`s wife in the National Film Award-winning movie. Her next Punjabi venture had her cast alongside Gippy Grewal in the comedy Carry On Jatta in 2012, which is loosely based on the storyline of Malayalam film Chakkikotha Chankaran. The movie went on to become the second-highest grossing Punjabi movies as of 2012. Reprising her role of Nirmala, Mahie was seen in Dabangg 2, as Makkhi`s wife.

Reprising her role as Madhavi Devi, Mahie came together with Jimmy Shergill, Irrfan Khan, and Soha Ali Khan in Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns in 2013. The movie about love, deceit, revenge, and betrayal, again, went on to become a critical and commercial success. Making her Telugu debut with the 2013 bilingual action-drama Thoofan, which was simultaneously shot in Hindi titled Zanjeer, she was cast alongside Ram Charan and Priyanka Chopra in lead roles. Mahie was then cast in the 2015 Punjabi family drama Shareek, starring Jimmy Shergill in the lead, which focussed on issues faced within a Punjabi family over a property dispute, turning the cousins into arch rivals. Playing the lead role opposite the Natasamrat actor Nana Patekar, she was seen in the Shekhar S. Jhaa directed romantic drama, Wedding Anniversary. The actress appears in her role of Madhavi Devi, for the third time, in Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster 3 in 2018, alongside Jimmy Shergill and Sanjay Dutt. In 2019 she reprises her role in Dabangg 3, the third installment of the series.

SPOUSE