SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bobby Deol
Also known as: Vijay Singh Deol, Bobby
Actor • Special Appearances
Born: January 27, 1967 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
The son of one of the most acclaimed actors of Bollywood, Dharmendra, Bobby Deol (real name: Vijay Singh Deol) is an Indian actor who made his debut in 1995 with the movie Barsaat. Winning the Filmfare Best Debut Actor Award for his performance in Barsaat, Bobby went on to star in several thriller films such as Badal, Gupt, Jurm, Bichhoo, and Ajnabee. Gupt, released in 1997 went on to become one of the most successful releases of the year. In 2003, he was also nominated for Filmfare Best Actor Award for his role in the movie Humraaz which also starred Akshaye Khanna and Ameesha Patel.

In subsequent years, Bobby achieved moderate success with many of films including Bardasht, Dosti, Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo, Chamku, and Yamla Pagla Deewana. He shared screen-space with his father, Dharmendra and brother Sunny in the 2007 movie Apne which went on to become a box office hit. In 2017, he starred in Shreyas Talpade`s directorial debut Poster Boys, which is a remake of the Marathi movie with the same title. His 2018 releases include Race 3 and Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se. In 2019 he played a lead role in Housefull 4. He then moved to OTT platforms with the movie Class of `83 (2020) and the web series Ashram (2020). His other releases include Love Hostel (2022).
Peers & More
Preity Zinta
Actor
Akshaye Khanna
Actor
Sonali Bendre Behl
Actor
Chandrachur Singh
Actor
Family
Tanya Deol
Spouse
Aryaman Deol
Son
Dharam Deol
Son
Parkash Kaur
Mother
Dharmendra
Father
Vijeta Deol
Sister
Ajeita Deol
Sister
Sunny Deol
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Animal
Apne 2
Love Hostel
Class of `83
Housefull 4
Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se
Race 3
Poster Boys
Ishq De Maare
Yamla Pagla Deewana 2

Did You Know? (7)

  • Bobby Deol made his debut with his family-owned production house's venture. However, there were several title changes from Jaan to Meri Jeet to Jeet and to Satwa Asmaan, before the Deols agreed upon Barsaat for the title.
  • Before making his debut with Barsaat in 1995, Bobby Deol was seen making a brief appearance as a child actor in the 1977 Dharmendra-starrer Dharam Veer, playing the part of young Dharam.
  • Bobby Deol's debut movie was the 1995 romantic drama Barsaat, in which he was paired opposite Twinkle Khanna. Interestingly, a decade since his debut, the actor appeared in yet another film with the same title, where he starred alongside Priyanka Chopra and Bipasha Basu.
  • Bobby Deol turned DJ and made his debut on New Year's Eve in 2016, playing at a nightclub in New Delhi.
  • In order to remain in his character of a school teacher from a small town in Poster Boys, Bobby Deol carried a diary and pen with him throughout the shoot.
  • Bobby Deol's character in Poster Boys needed him to speak in 'shudh' Hindi, which is why he recited the Gayatri Mantra about 20 times each day and also attended a ten-day workshop to perfect the lingo.
  • Bobby Deol had to shuffle between shooting for Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se and promoting his 2017 release Poster Boys, which resulted in him working 36 hours straight.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.