SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Idris Elba
35movies
Also known as:Idrissa Akuna Elba
Occupation:Actor • Executive Producer • Voice Cast • Producer
Born:September 6, 1972
Birthplace:London, England, U.K
Spouse:Sonya Nicole Hamlin, Hanne Nørgaard, Sabrina Dhowre
Share
About
A popular English TV and film actor and musician and DJ, Idrissa Akuna Elba better known by his screen name Idris Elba is four-time Golden Globe Award nominee and a five-time nominee at the Prime Emmy Awards. Named among the 100 Most Influential People in the World by Time Magazine in 2016, Elba made his acting debut with the TV series 2point4 Children in 1994. He subsequently starred in series` like The Bill (1994-95), In Defence (2000), CSI: Miami (2003), Jonny Zero (2005), Demons Never Die (2011). Having worked in the TV industry for five years and gaining wide experience, Elba ventured into acting in films with Belle Maman (1999), a French film where played a supporting role. Following his maiden feature film, the actor subsequently starred in films like Buffalo Soldiers (2001), The Gospel (2005), The Human Contract (2008), Thor (2011), Pacifim Rim (2013), Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013) and Zootopia (2016). His 2017 releases include The Dark Tower, an American sci-fi action horror film directed by Nikolaj Arcel and Thor: Ragnarok, the third installment from the Thor franchise. He is associated with the 2017 drama movie Molly`s Game directed by Aaron Sorkin opposite Jessica Chastain and Kevin Costner. His other projects include Avengers: Infinity War (2018), Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) and CATS (2020).
Peers & More
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Actor
Tom Hardy
Actor
Daniel Craig
Actor
Family
Sonya Nicole Hamlin
Ex-Spouse
Hanne Nørgaard
Ex-Spouse
Sabrina Dhowre
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Beast (English)
Three Thousand Years Of Longing
Sonic: The Hedgehog 2
The Suicide Squad
CATS
Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw
Avengers: Infinity War Re-Release (Hindi)
Avengers: Infinity War
Molly`s Game
The Mountain Between Us

Did You Know? (7)

  • Idris Elba's talents go beyond acting. He is also a musician and DJ, and goes by the stage name Big Driis the Londoner.
  • In 2016, Idris Elba was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) for his services to drama.
  • Christian Bale and Daniel Craig were considered for the role of Roland the Gunslinger In the movie The Dark Tower. The role ultimately went to Idris Elba. Javier Bardem and Viggo Mortensen were also in contention for the role.
  • During his early days of acting career, while Idris Elba appeared on the TV show Nightwatch, he took up several other jobs - cold call advertising sales, tyre-fitting, working night shifts at Ford - to make his ends meet.
  • Idris Elba was initially signed to play the role of Alex Cross in the Rob Cohen's movie Alex Cross, an adaptation of James Patterson's novel of the same name. However, he was later replaced by Tyler Perry.
  • In preparation towards his role as Nelson Mandela in the movie Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Idris Elba spent a night locked in a jail at Rodden as Nelson Mandela was imprisoned there.
  • During the shoot of Discovery Channel's miniseries Idris Elba: No Limits, Idris Elba drove a dragster and broke the land record speed.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.