SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jassie Gill
Also known as: Jasdeep Singh Gill, Jassi Gill
Actor
Born: November 26, 1988 in Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Share
About
Jasdeep Singh Gill, popularly known as Jassie Gill, is a Punjabi singer and actor. His melodious voice has been an instant hit among fans of Punjabi music, which resulted in Jassie becoming a heartthrob in the Punjabi entertainment industry. Some of his blockbuster hit numbers include `Chudiyan`, `Lancer`, `Classmate`, `Bapu Jamidar`, and more. Following his success as a singer, Jassie explored other avenues in the Punjabi entertainment industry by donning the hats of a music composer and even becoming an actor with the movie Mr & Mrs 420 (2014). The actor has since then appeared in movies such as Mundeyan Ton Bachke Rahin (2014), Dildariyaan (2015), and Putt Sardaran De (2016).

Early Life
Jassie was born in the Jandali village in Ludhiana region of Punjab on November 26, 1988. He belongs to a Jatt Sikh family with his father being S. Gurminder Singh. He completed his graduation from Gobindgarh college where he chose music as a subject. Jasdeep`s music teacher, Narinder Dhiman, noticed the tremendous music potential in Jassie and forced him to take training as well as participate in Youth festivals, where Jassie finished as the second runner-up for four consecutive times in a row. Clearly, his tryst with the musical world had begun and the talented Jassie grew from strength to strength!

Movie Career
The singer made his acting debut in 2014 with the movie Mr. and Mrs. 420 alongside Binnu Dhillon and Yuvraj Hans. For his portrayal of the character named `Jass`, Jassie won the PTC Punjabi Film Award - Best Male Debut. Following the success of his debut movie, in the same year he starred in two more films - Dil Vil Pyaar Vyaar alongside actor Gurdas Mann and Neeru Bajwa and Mundeyan Ton Bachke Rahin along with Roshan Prince and Simran Kaur Mundi. Mundeyan Ton Bachke Rahin opened to positive reviews with The Tribune stating: "the film has everything different on platter...and will be known for its unconventional climax, it`s something unheard of or unseen in Punjabi films".

The actress Gauhar Khan made her debut in the Punjabi film industry by starring opposite Jassie in the 2015 movie Oh Yaara Ainvayi Ainvayi Lut Gaya. In the same year he was seen opposite Sagarika Ghatge, who made her Punjabi film debut, in the movie Dildariyaan directed by Pankaj Batra. The movie was successful at the box office with earnings of more than INR 35 lakh from the overseas market. In 2016, the versatile actor also made a guest appearance in the Neeru Bajwa starrer Channo Kamli Yaar Di. His 2017 release includes the movie Manka Manka and Sargi. In 2018, Jassie starred in Mr & Mrs 420 Returns and Nanak. He also made his Bollywood debut in the same year, with the movie Happy Phirr Bhag Jayegi.

Music Career
The dynamic singer Jassie announced himself on the Punjabi music scene with his debut album `Batchmate` in 2011, launched by T-Series. His song `Chudiyan` from this album garnered instant positive response. In 2013, he did have a follow-up for this album in the form of `Batchmate 2`, that proved to be a bigger hit than his earlier album. The song `Lancer` from this album made the audience go crazy about Jassie and his soothing voice.

In between these two albums, Jasdeep did release the single `Vigre Sharabi` in 2012. He then sung the super hit song `Classmate` which featured in the Punjabi film `Daddy Cool Munde Fool` (2013 release). Some other songs sung by Jassie include `Pyar Mera` (2013), `Ik Saal` (2014), `Laden` (2014), `Youngster Return` (with Babbal Rai in 2015), `Gabbroo` (2016), and more. In association with Babbal Rai, Jassie also came up with the album `Jump 2 Bhangra` in 2016. His other releases include High End Yaariyaan (2019), Panga (2020) and Nanak (2020).

Peers & More
Diljit Dosanjh
Actor
Harrdy Sandhu
Singer
Babbal Rai
Singer
Ammy Virk
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Fuffad Ji
Kya Meri Sonam Gupta Bewafa Hai
Nanak
Panga
High End Yaariyaan
Happy Phirr Bhag Jayegi
Mr & Mrs 420 Returns
Sargi
Dildariyaan
Oh Yaara Ainvayi Ainvayi Lut Gaya

Did You Know? (2)

  • Jassie took up music as a subject only because he wished to score more marks. Eventually, it turned out to be a major turning point in his career.
  • Even though Mr & Mrs 420 released first, Jassie worked on two more films simultaneously Dil Vil Pyaar Vyaar, and Mundeyan Toh Bachke Rahin during 2014, his acting debut year.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.