SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kevin Hart
Also known as: Kevin D. Hart
Actor • Voice Cast • Writer
Born: July 6, 1978 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States Of America
Share
About
Kevin Hart is an American comedian, actor, and writer. Widely regarded as one of the world`s top comedians, Hart is also a notable TV and movie personality. Starring roles in Hollywood movies like Get Hard and The Wedding Ringer saw the comedian enter Forbes` 2015 list of the 100 highest paid celebrities, making him only the second comedian, along with Jerry Seinfeld, to be on it.

Early Life
Born on 6 July 1979, Kevin Hart led a troubled childhood. His father Henry Witherspoon was a drug addict and spent a lot of time in prison. Kevin Hart and his brother Robert were raised by their single mother Nancy. Hart says that his humor developed when he was extremely young and helped him to cope with his troubled childhood. He even says that he got out of beatings from his mother by making her laugh- one of the early signs that pointed him in the direction of comedy.

Personal Life
Kevin Hart and actress Torrie Hart, who were married since 2003, filed for divorce in 2010. They got joint custody of their children Heaven and Hendrix. Torrie Hart claims that Eniko Parrish, an American model, was one of the reasons of their separation. Kevin Hart denied these allegations and claims to have only started seeing Parrish after he and Torrie Hart filed for divorce. Kevin Hart and Eniko Parrish got engaged in 2014, with plans to wed in 2016.

Acting Career
After winning several comedy competitions, Kevin Hart was cast in the TV series Undeclared, in 2000. Although the show only ran for a season, Hart received several movie offers. The comedian`s debut movie was the crime-comedy film Paper Soldiers, which released in 2002. Between 2003 and 2010, he appeared in Scary Movie 3, Soul Plane, In the Mix, and Little Fockers, whilst parallelly building his reputation as one of USA`s top comedians.

In 2012, Kevin Hart acted in The Five-Year Engagement and the hit film Think Like a Man. The following year, he co-produced and starred in the comic TV show Real Husbands of Hollywood. The year 2014 saw the comedian team up with Ice Cube to act in the commercially successful Ride Along. A year later, Hart starred in the hit film Get Hard with Will Ferrell, and in the movie The Wedding Ringer. In the year 2016, Kevin Hart starred in Ride Along 2 as well as in the spy comedy film Central Intelligence, alongside Dwayne Johnson.

In 2017, Hart voiced the character of George Bernard in the animated movie Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie and played the role of Moose Finbar in the movie Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle.

OTHER VENTURES
Kevin Hart is also known for hosting various award shows like the 2011 Bet Awards, the 2012 MTV Video Music Awards, and a segment at the 2016 Academy Awards. The comedian also hosted several episodes of the hit TV show Saturday Night Live and the hugely popular Comedy Central Roast of Justin Bieber.
Peers & More
Dwayne Johnson
Actor
Jerry Seinfeld
Actor
Ice Cube
Actor
Will Ferrell
Actor
Family
Eniko Parrish
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
DC League of Super-Pets
Jumanji: The Next Level
Hello, Privilege. It`s Me, Chelsea
The Secret Life of Pets 2
Kevin Hart`s Guide to Black History
Night School
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle
Kevin Hart: What Now?
The Secret Life of Pets
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.