SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kunal Kapoor
Also known as: Kunnu
Actor • Executive Producer • Voice Cast
Born: October 18, 1977 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
An Indian actor, Kunal Kapoor is known for starring in Hindi films like Rang De Basanti, Laaga Chunri Mai Daag, and Don 2. Kunal along with Hollywood actress Gwyneth Paltrow has been the face of the well-known charitable organization `Save the Children`. He has also written columns for HT City, a supplement of the leading Indian newspaper daily, Hindustan Times.

Early Life
Born in the city of dreams, Mumbai, Kunal Kapoor`s family hails from Amritsar, Punjab. Kunal, who dreamt of becoming an actor ever since he was a child got his training under the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award winner, Barry John. He then became a part of Naseeruddin Shah`s theater group Motley and did several plays under his mentorship. His first step in the world of glamor was with the supernatural thriller Aks, where he assisted the director of the film, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra. Starring Amitabh Bachchan, Nandita Das, Manoj Bajpayee, and Raveena Tandon, the film won critical acclaim but failed to generate a favorable response at the box office.

Personal Life
After dating each other for nearly two years, Kunal Kapoor and Amitabh Bachchan`s niece Naina Bachchan tied the knot in February 2015, in a private ceremony on the Seychelles islands. Welcoming Kunal into the Bachchan family, the legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan said, "We are united today with another that now is our own... what a wonderful way of bringing in reverence to this sacred bond of togetherness and union".

Movie Career
In 2006, Kunal made his feature film debut opposite the critically acclaimed actress Tabu in M.F. Hussain`s semi-autobiographical film Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities. The movie bombed at the box office but the soundtrack composed by the Mozart of Madras, A. R. Rahman was well received. After this unconventional film, Kunal appeared in the runaway hit Rang De Basanti, which over the years has received a cult status in both Indian and international cinema. Starring an ensemble cast comprising Aamir Khan, Siddharth Narayan, Soha Ali Khan, Kunal Kapoor, R. Madhavan, Sharman Joshi, Atul Kulkarni and British actress Alice Patten, the movie opened to an overwhelmingly positive critical and commercial response. For his portrayal of Aslam Khan, Kunal received his first Filmfare nomination in the category of Best Supporting Actor.

Post Rang De Basanti, the actor signed a three-film deal with Yash Raj films, and went on to feature in films like Laaga Chunari Mai Daag, Aaja Nachle, and Bachna Ae Haseeno, under the banner. Except Bachna Ae Haseeno, which starred Ranbir Kapoor, and Deepika Padukone in the lead role, the other two films bombed at the box office. In 2011, he appeared in Farhan Akhtar`s blockbuster Don 2 and in 2012, he starred in the critically well-received film Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana.

His 2016 release includes the Indian drama film, Dear Zindagi. Directed by Gauri Shinde, the movie stars Alia Bhatt, Shah Rukh Khan, Aditya Roy Kapur, Kunal Kapoor, and Angad Bedi in pivotal roles. His 2018 releases include the historical drama,Veeram and the biographical sports drama, Gold and Deva Daasu. His 2019 releases include Noblemen and Panipat. His 2021 release includes Koi Jaane Na.
Peers & More
Purab Kohli
Actor
Sharman Joshi
Actor
Soha Ali Khan
Actor
Ranvir Shorey
Actor
Family
Naina Bachan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Koi Jaane Na
Deva Dasu
Panipat
Noblemen
Deva Daasu
Gold
Veeram (Hindi)
Veeram Macbeth
Raag Desh
Veeram

Did You Know? (5)

  • Kunal Kapoor is a trained pilot and rally car driver, for which he had started training for the Formula Three in 2014.
  • Kapoor co-founded Asia's largest crowdfunding platform Ketto, which raises money for social and individual causes like education, health, women empowerment, animal welfare, film, food and hunger, and environment.
  • For Veeram, the trilingual epic historical drama, Kunal Kapoor had to gain 12 kgs and also gain training in the martial art form Kalaripayattu.
  • Kunal Kapoor started writing weekly columns for the lifestyle supplement of Hindustan Times, HT City, in 2009, but the columns ended the same year.
  • Kunal trained under Barry John, soon after which he joined Naseeruddin Shah’s theater group Motley.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.