SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Pedro Pascal
Also known as: Alexander Pascal, Pedro Balmaceda
Actor
Born: April 2, 1975 in Chile
Share
About
Famous for essaying Oberyn Martell in HBO`s fantasy drama series Game of Thrones, Pedro Pascal is a Chilean-born American TV and film actor. He has been a part of movies like The Adjustment Bureau (2011), Bloodsucking Bastards (2014), The Great Wall (2016) and Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)

Early Life
Born Jose Pedro Balmaceda Pascal, in Santiago, Chile, Pedro`s parents shifted to the U.S., when he was just four. Because of the constant moving around of the family, Pedro grew up in Orange County, California, and San Antonio, Texas. He went to the Orange County School of the Arts and New York University`s Tisch School of the Arts, to receive his training in acting.

Pascal has a younger brother Lucas Balmaceda, who is also an actor and has appeared in the TV mini-series Juana Brava (2015).

Television Career
Pedro Pascal has appeared in TV shows such as Good vs. Evil, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The Good Wife, Graceland, and The Mentalist. In 2014, Pedro Pascal featured in the fourth season of the critically and commercially successful American drama, Game of Thrones. For his role as Oberyn Martell, Pascal was nominated for the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.

In 2015, he appeared in another acclaimed series Narcos, which is a crime drama, aired exclusively on Netflix. For portraying Javier Pena, a DEA agent tasked with bringing down Escobar- a Columbian drug lord, Pascal received widespread recognition.

Theater Career
He has been a part of Off-Broadway productions like Maple and Vine, Beauty of the Father, Based on a Totally True Story, and Old Comedy. For appearing in the play Orphans, which was an International City Theater production, Pascal received Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award.

Movie Career
Pedro Pascal made his feature film debut with a minor role in the Spanish film Hermanas. He further appeared for a small time in the American sci-fi The Adjustment Bureau, which starred Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, and Anthony Mackie in the lead roles. Pascal`s maiden lead role came with the comedy horror film Bloodsucking Bastards, in which he played the character of Max, the vampire. Directed by Brian James O`Connell, the movie received an average response at the box office. Pascal appeared, alongside Matt Damon, Jing Tian, Willem Dafoe, and Andy Lau in the epic historical action-adventure film The Great Wall (2016), and the action-comedy film Kingsman: The Golden Circle. His 2018 projects include The Equalizer 2.
Peers & More
Dean Norris
Actor
Amaury Nolasco
Actor
Sarah Wayne Callies
Actor
Matt Bomer
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Equalizer Movies
We Can Be Heroes
Wonder Woman 1984
Wonder Woman 1984 (Cinepolis Promotion Show)
The Equalizer 2
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
The Great Wall (3D)
Hermanas

Did You Know? (1)

  • Pedro Pascal featured in the music video "Fire Meet Gasoline", which was sung by Australian singer Sia in 2015.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.