SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Saheb Bhattacharya
Also known as: Shaheb Bhattacharya
Actor
Born: January 1, 1970 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Saheb Bhattacharya is an Indian origin actor who works in the Bengali film industry. He is best known for playing the role of Topshe in the 2011 thriller Royal Bengal Rahashya and portraying the role of Tapesh in the 2010 thriller Gorosthaney Sabdhan, both directed by Sandip Ray.

TV CAREER
Saheb first came to spotlight with the 2008 television show Bandhan, which paved the way for his entry into the film industry.

MOVIE CAREER
Saheb Bhattacharya`s movie career began with the largely successful Bengali thriller Gorosthaney Sabdhan in 2010. In the year following his debut film, Saheb appeared in the highly appreciated 2011 Indian drama Iti Mrinalini: An Unfinished Letter, directed by Bengali filmmaker Aparna Sen, alongside the extremely popular Konkona Sen Sharma and Aparna Sen herself. The movie revolves around an actress who writes a suicide note and is willing to go ahead with it, but relives her youth when she tries to destroy documents from her past.

In 2011, the actor was seen in the critically-acclaimed Ami Shubhash Bolchi, a Bengali-language film directed by Mahesh Manjrekar, about a Bengali man who adopts the ideologies of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to bring about unity in the Bengali community to stand against the wrongdoers. In the movie, Saheb co-starred with Bollywood star Mithun Chakraborty. His next film was Sandip Ray`s thriller film Royal Bengal Rahashya. In 2013, he featured in Manoj Michigan`s comedy-drama film Damadol, followed by Half Serious, a social satire based on the issues of domestic violence and gender inequality, directed by Utsav Mukherjee. Saheb then appeared in the 2014 adventure film- Khaad, under the direction of Kaushik Ganguly.

In 2015, he acted in the Bengali drama film Ichchhemotir Gappo, directed by Atanu Hazra, Adinath Das, and Kaushik Sengupta, followed by the drama film Romantic Noy, which released in 2016.
Peers & More
Subhra Sourav Das
Actor
Sohini Sarkar
Actor
Saayoni Ghosh
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Shimanto
Kuchh Bheege Alfaaz
Baranda
Curzoner Kalom
Double Feluda
Romantic Noy
Bheetu
Ichchhemotir Gappo
Daaker Saaj
Half Serious (Bengali)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.