SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shweta Prasad
Also known as: Shweeta Basu Prasad
Actor • Producer • Dialogue Writer
Born: January 11, 1991 in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India
Share
About
Hailing from the city of Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, Shweta Basu Prasad is an Indian actress, who is famous for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, and Bengali film industries. She took home a National Film Award for Best Child Actress for her debut film Makdee (2002).

Early Life
Born to a Bihar-based father, Anuj and West Bengal-based mother, Sarmishta, Shweta`s family shifted to Mumbai from Bihar, when she was very young. She completed her studies from R. N. Podar High School, Santacruz, Mumbai and later did her graduation in journalism and mass media.

Movie Career
The actress kick-started her acting career at the young age of 11. Her outstanding portrayal of Chunni and Munni in Vishal Bhardwaj`s horror comedy Makdee (2002), gave her a dream launch in Bollywood. In spite of featuring alongside powerhouse performers like Shabana Azmi, Makarand Deshpande, and Vijay Raaz, Shweta stood out in her role and bagged the Indian National Film Award for Best Child Artist.

She followed this up with another award-winning role in Nagesh Kukunoor`s coming-of-age sports drama film Iqbal. Starring Shreyas Talpade in the titular role, the movie was a huge success, critically and received the National Film Award for Best Film on Other Social Issues. For essaying the character of Khadija, Shweta garnered the Best Supporting Actress Award at the 5th Karachi International Film Festival.

After giving two back-to-back hits, Shweta took a hiatus of a few years to complete her graduation, meanwhile also refusing offers from acclaimed filmmakers. In 2008, she ventured into South Indian industry, with the Telugu film Kotha Bangaru Lokam, which proved to be a super hit, catapulting Shweta to instant stardom. In the years to come, she appeared in a Bengali film Ek Nadir Galpo: Tale of a River (2009), and several Telugu and Tamil films like Ride (2009), Kalavar King (2010), Raa Raa (2011), Chandhamama (2013), and Intelligent Idiots (2015).

Her 2017 release includes the Bollywood film Badrinath Ki Dulhania. Directed by Shashank Khaitan, the rom-com stars Alia Bhatt and Varun Dhawan in lead roles. Her 2020 releases include Serious Men and Comedy Couple.

She has been a part of TV shows like Kutumb, Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii, Karishma Kaa Karishma, and Chandra Nandni.

Peers & More
Sana Saeed
Actor
Radhika Apte
Actor
Sri Divya
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
India Lockdown
Jamun
Comedy Couple
Serious Men
Shukranu
The Tashkent Files
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Mixture Potlam
Badrinath Ki Dulhania
Int. Café: Night

Did You Know? (2)

  • Shweta is a trained Sitar player and has also learned Hindustani classical music.
  • Shweta Prasad can fluently speak, read and write English, Hindi, Bengali, and Marathi.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.