SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Zoey Deutch
Also known as: Zoey Francis Thompson Deutch
Actor
Born: November 10, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Share
About
Zoey Deutch is an American actress who is best known for her role as Beverly in Everybody Wants Some!! (2016), the spiritual sequel to Richard Linklater`s 1993 coming-of-age comedy, Dazed and Confused. She also starred in the young-adult fantasy movie, Beautiful Creatures (2013). In Vampire Academy (2014) she played Rosemarie "Rose" Hathaway, the guardian of Moroi. Deutch`s other movie roles include Dirty Grandpa (2016), Good Kids (2016), Vincent N Roxxy (2016) and Why Him? (2017). She has also appeared on TV in recurring roles for The Suite Life on Deck and Ringer.

Early Life
Zoey Francis Thompson Deutch was born to actress Lea Thompson and director Howard Deutch on 10 November 1994 in Los Angeles, California. She`s a Jew and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony, the traditional naming ceremony of the Jews.

Deutch did her schooling at the Oakwood School. She joined the Los Angeles County High School for the Arts in LA, California and double majored in theatre and visual arts.

Personal Life
Deutch was in a relationship with actor Avan Jogia since September 2011. They made it public at the 2012 Kids` Choice Awards. However, in September 2016 the couple went their separate ways.

Television Career
Zoey Deutch has acted in The Suite Life on Deck (2008) as Maya Bennett. She appeared in a total of eight episodes. Deutch was next cast on The CW TV series, Ringer (2011) which had Sarah Michelle Gellar in the lead. Deutch was a regular on the show. She also had minor roles in TV shows like NCIS (2003), Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011) and Switched at Birth (2011).

Movie Career
Deutch began her movie career in Alex Pires` Mayor Cupcake (2011). The movie featured her starring with her sister, Madelyn, alongside their mother, Lea Thompson. Her big break came in the 2013 movie Beautiful Creatures. It was based on the novel of the same name by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl. It was directed by Richard LaGravenese and was a box office failure.

Deutch was next seen in the fantasy comedy, Vampire Academy (2014). It was directed by Mark Waters and was based on Richelle Mead`s 2007 best-selling novel of the same name. The movie was critically trashed and turned out to be a major box office disappointment. But it did earn Deutch a Teen Choice Award nomination for Choice Movie Actress: Comedy for her performance as a Dhampir- a half human-half vampire.

The year 2016 turned out better for Deutch, as two of her movies were well received. Dirty Grandpa had Deutch star alongside veteran actor Robert De Niro and Zac Efron. Though the movie was badly reviewed, it turned out to be a box office success. Deutch also starred in Richard Linklater`s Everybody Wants Some!!, the spiritual sequel to the 90`s coming-of-age comedy Dazed and Confused (1993). The movie was a critical success and the cast received glowing reviews, along with the director. The movie Vincent N Roxxy (2016) had Deutch co-star with Emile Hirsch and Zoe Kravitz.

Deutch`s upcoming movies include The Year of Spectacular Men (2017), The Masterpiece (2017), Rebel in the Rye (2017) and Before I Fall (2017). All though she broke up with Avan Jogia, her boyfriend of six years, they will be seen together in The Year of Spectacular Men. The story is written by Madelyn Deutch and will be directed by their mother, Lea Thompson. Deutch will also be seen in the romantic comedy, Why Him? (2016). The movie has her star alongside Bryan Cranston, who plays her dad and James Franco as her socially awkward billionaire boyfriend. Her 2019 release includes Zombieland 2: Double Tap.

Peers & More
Lucy Fry
Actor
Avan Jogia
Actor
Danila Kozlovsky
Actor
Aubrey Plaza
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Outfit
Zombieland 2: Double Tap
The Professor
Rebel in the Rye
Before I Fall
Why Him?
Good Kids
Everybody Wants Some
Vampire Academy
Beautiful Creatures

Did You Know? (5)

  • Deutch has studied ballet, jazz, tap-dancing, hip-hop and more. She is a trained dancer.
  • Zoey Deutch has six dogs, a cat, an African Grey parrot, a couple of horses and a pond full of koi fish.
  • Deutch follows her father’s religious beliefs and had a Bat Mitzvah.
  • Zoey Deutch was a part of the Marc Webb directed movie, The Amazing Spider-Man (2012). But her scene was cut from the theatrical release but is available on the DVD as a Special Feature.
  • Zoey Deutch is the great-niece of Robert Walden.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.