Ashok Kumar

  • Actor, Director, Producer, Cinematographer

Oct 13, 1911  in Bhagalpur, Bihar, India

Also Known as: Dadamoni, Kumudlal Kunjilal Ganguly

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Ashok Kumar is an Indian actor born on October 13, 1911, in Bhagalpur, India. He is the son of Kunjlal Ganguly, who was a lawyer. He married Shobha Devi. Kumar, has been honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1988 and Padma Bhushan in 1989. He has been awarded with many National Film Awards and Filmfare Awards. The actor died on December 10, 2001.

SPOUSE

FILMOGRAPHY