Viju Khote

  • Actor

Dec 17, 1945  in India

Also Known as: Vittal Bapurao Khote, Vijay Khote, Vijoo Khote, Biju Khote

No ads

Probably best remembered for playing the roles of Kaaliya in the super hit film Sholay (1975) and Robert in Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Viju Khote is a veteran Indian TV and film actor who is noted for playing character roles in Hindi and Marathi film industries. In his illustrious career spanning over 50 years, the actor has appeared in more than 440 films across Hindi and Marathi languages and several TV shows. Few of his most notable films include Ya Malak (1964), Qurbani (1980), Karz (1980), Namak Halaal (1982), Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988), China Gate (1998), Virudh... Family Comes First (2005), Golmaal 3 (2010), and Ventilator (2016). Apart from films, Viju Khote is also known for his role in TV shows like Zabaan Sambhalke (1993), bit roles in C.I.D. (1998- ) and Jeeney Bhi Do Yaaron (2017).

In 2018 Viju Khote acted alongside Akshay Anand, Kabir Bedi, Daya Pandey, Hitesh Bhardwaj, Usha Nadkarni and Chetna Pande in director Akshay Anand`s Jaane Kyun De Yaaron. The movie marks Akshay Anand`s foray into direction, after an acting career spanning nearly three decades. Khote died on 30 September 2019 at his Mumbai home due to multiple organ failure at the age of 77.

FILMOGRAPHY