SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Harrdy Sandhu
6movies
Also known as:Hardevinder Singh Sandhu
Occupation:Actor • Singer
Born:September 6, 1986
Birthplace:Patiala, Punjab, India
Share
About
Hardevinder Singh Sanghu, better known by his screen name Harrdy Sandhu, is an Indian actor and singer who has primarily worked in the Punjabi Music and Movie industry. Harrdy draws inspiration from the Malwa culture for his singing. His singing is a mix of Urban Folk, and Contemporary Punjabi and the baselines of his songs are remixed by DJs at Indian clubs. He was appreciated most for his song Soch in 2014.

Early Life
Born in Punjab, India, Harrdy started his career as a cricketer and played for the Punjab team as a right-handed batsman and right-arm fast-medium paced bowler. Harrdy was also a part of the India Under-19 team 2004-05. He suffered an unrecoverable injury in 2007 and had to give up playing cricket. Subsequently, he pursued singing under the guidance of Sh. Nirmal Singh and he trained in folk and classical singing. He acquired as much knowledge as he could about singing and soon he created a storm in the musical world with his solo albums.

Independent Projects
His first album was This Is Harrdy Sandhu that was a mix of contemporary music and some upbeat songs followed by his album Horn Blow. In 2014, his famous single, Soch got him more attention and appreciation. The Hindi version of this song is sung by Arijit Singh for the movie Airlift that starred Akshay Kumar and Nimrit Kaur in the lead roles.

Movie Career
His debut film was Yaaran Da Katchup, an action comedy in Punjabi language co-starring Yuvika Chaudhary and Anita Hassanandani. In November 2016, Harrdy along with Neha Kakkar, Raftaar, and Mouni Roy featured in a video song `Ki Kariye Nachna Onda Nei` from the Bollywood movie Tum Bin 2, which is an Indian romantic drama film, under the T-Series banner. In 2018, Harrdy sung the song `Little Little` for the comedy Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se. He then debuted as an actor with 83 (2021) and Code Name: Tiranga (2022).
Peers & More
Jassie Gill
Singer
Diljit Dosanjh
Actor
Gippy Grewal
Actor
Amrinder Gill
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Code Name: Tiranga
83
Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se
Mahi NRI
Tum Bin 2
Yaaran Da Katchup

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.