SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Laura Wiggins
Also known as: Laura Slade Wiggins
Actor
Born: August 8, 1988 in Georgia, United States Of America
Share
About
Television and film actor Laura Wiggins is best remembered for her portrayal of Karen Jackson in the American comedy-drama Shameless. Apart from television Wiggins has also appeared in movies and has movies such as Hit List, 20th Century Women, and Rings to her credit.

Early Life
Wiggins was born to Kathy and Mark Wiggins on the 8th of August, 1988 in Athens, Georgia, and she also has a brother called Motie Wiggins. Although she grew up in Georgia, she graduated from the Pasadena City College in California. While she was in Georgia, she was a part the community theater, Oconee Youth Playhouse, where performed in a number of plays as a child.

Personal Life
Wiggins met The Gates actor James Preston in 2011 and has been dating him since.

Television Career
After being a part of the community theater back in Georgia, Wiggins made her television debut with the 2006 TV movie Not Like Everyone Else, where she was seen playing the role of Kimberly. Next, in 2007, she was seen in yet another TV movie titled Girl, Positive, playing the role of a high school girl Lindsey Carter. Following two appearances in TV movies, she was cast in a single episode of the police procedural drama series Eleventh Hour.

It was only in 2011 that she bagged, what is considered to be one of her most prominent roles, the role of Karen Jackson in the American comedy-drama Shameless, where she was seen across three seasons. She then went on to feature in single episodes of shows such as Private Practice, The Finder, and Perception to name a few. After Shameless, her other notable performance was in the science fiction television series The Tomorrow People, playing the role of Irene Quinn, a 17-year-old geneticist.

Movie Career
Two years after her television debut, Wiggins was seen in a rather insignificant role in the 2008 zombie comedy Dance of the Dead. Playing the 13-year-old version of the lead role Charlotte, Wiggins was seen in the 2012 dark comedy Hit List. Cast alongside Taylor Cole, Rumer Willis, and Ryan Donowho, Wiggins was seen in the horror-thriller The Ganzfeld Haunting, which received mainly negative reviews andShe was then seen playing the lead role in the 2014 drama romance Hard Drive opposite Douglas Smith. She played the role of a young and seemingly troubled girl, Debs, in the movie, who develops a relationship with her new neighbor Ditch, whose mother sort of disapproves of their relationship. Following this, she was seen in Starving in Suburbia in 2014, portraying the role of Hannah, a 17-year-old girl who becomes obsessed with the idea of thinness. After she stumbles upon a website that promotes being thin, Hannah finds herself battling with anorexia. In 2017, the Hit List actor starred alongside Matilda Lutz, Alex Roe, Johnny Galecki, Vincent D'Onofrio, Aimee Teegarden, and Bonnie Morgan in the supernatural psychological horror film Rings. failed to appeal at the box office.

She was then seen playing the lead role in the 2014 drama romance Hard Drive opposite Douglas Smith. She played the role of a young and seemingly troubled girl, Debs, in the movie, who develops a relationship with her new neighbor Ditch, whose mother sort of disapproves of their relationship. Following this, she was seen in Starving in Suburbia in 2014, portraying the role of Hannah, a 17-year-old girl who becomes obsessed with the idea of thinness. After she stumbles upon a website that promotes being thin, Hannah finds herself battling with anorexia. In 2017, the Hit List actor starred alongside Matilda Lutz, Alex Roe, Johnny Galecki, Vincent D'Onofrio, Aimee Teegarden, and Bonnie Morgan in the supernatural psychological horror film Rings.
Peers & More
Troian Bellisario
Actor
Emmy Rossum
Actor
Aimee Teegarden
Actor
Emma Greenwell
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase
Rings
Dance of the Dead

Did You Know? (2)

  • As a child, Laura Wiggins was a part of the community center, Oconee Youth Playhouse, where she started her first acting and was a part of some of their plays.
  • For her role of that of a dysfunctional teenager Karen Jackson in the TV series Shameless, Wiggins watched movies like Lolita and Ghost World to prepare for her role.
  • Personal Quotes (2)

  • "You should always care about what you're eating because it's your body, and you should always want to eat healthy foods, but dieting tactics in Los Angeles are really confusing. There are so many different weird diets out there."
  • "'Shameless' was such a weird time in my life because I never really experienced any kind of role that put me that much in the spotlight before."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.