Abhishek Bachchan

  • Actor, Producer

Feb 05, 1976  in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Abhi, AB Baby, Junior B, Baby B

No ads

Abhishek Bachchan is a Bollywood actor and film producer, who stakes claim to numerous awards and accolades. The actor broke onto the scene with the hit 2004 action thriller Dhoom and went on to star in several more successful movies. He also works as a producer and playback singer in the industry. The co-owner of Indian Super League football team Chennaiyin FC and Pro Kabaddi League side Jaipur Pink Panthers, he is a sports enthusiast and a businessman.

EARLY LIFE
The son of iconic Bollywood actors Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan was born on February the 5th, 1976. He studied at Jamnabai Narsee School and Bombay Scottish School in Mumbai, and Modern School in New Delhi. Following that, he studied at the Aiglon College in Switzerland and at the Boston University, before he dropped out to come to Bollywood. The actor suffered from dyslexia as a child but that didn't in any way stop him from pursuing his dreams.

PERSONAL LIFE
Abhishek belongs to the famous Bachchan family, who hold a special place in the Indian film industry. His father is the Shahenshah of Bollywood, Amitabh Bachchan, and his mother is the iconic actress Jaya Bachchan (formerly Jaya Bhaduri). The grandchild of famous hindi poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan, he also has a sister Shweta Bachchan.

In October 2002, Bachchan was engaged to Bollywood actress Karisma Kapoor but the couple broke their engagement off the following year.

On the 20th of April, 2007, Abhishek Bachchan got married to Bollywood actress Aishwarya Rai at the Bachchan's family residence 'Prateeksha', in Juhu, in what was one of the most extensively covered weddings in Indian television history. Referred to as Bollywood's super couple, they have a daughter, who they named Aaradhya.

ACTING CAREER
Abhishek Bachchan made his Bollywood debut in the year 2000, with the film Refugee. After acting in a few sub-par movies, the actor received a Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor, for his stellar performance in the political drama Yuva, in 2004. Later that year, the actor broke onto the scene with Yash Raj films' blockbuster movie Dhoom. The actor played the role of a straight-forward policeman, acting alongside John Abraham and Uday Chopra. He then acted in two hit movies with his father- the crime comedy Bunty Aur Babli and Ram Gopal Varma's Godfather tribute, Sarkar. Both these movies were successes and he won his second Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for the latter.

After appearing in the movies Dus and Bluffmaster!, he reunited with his father, in Karan Johar's romantic drama Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna, which also starred Rani Mukherjee, Preity Zinta, and Shah Rukh Khan. Later in 2006, he reprised his role in Dhoom 2, which saw the additions of Hrithik Roshan, Aishwarya Rai, and Bipasha Basu. His performance in Mani Ratnam's Guru, a drama loosely based on the rise of billionaire businessman Dhirubhai Ambani, won him a lot of plaudits, with several critics claiming that it was his best ever work. The movie also saw his first collaboration with Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, post their marriage. In 2008, the actor went on to earn Filmfare Award nominations for the movies Sarkar Raj, a sequel to Sarkar, and Dostana.

In 2009, He acted in and produced Paa, a film about a boy who suffers from a rare disease called progeria, which won a National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi. After appearing in a series of flops between 2010 to 2012, like Raavan and Dum Maaro Dum, the actor was seen in the 2012 box office hit Bol Bachchan. The following year saw him reprising his role in Dhoom 3, which also starred Aamir Khan and Katrina Kaif. The film went on to be one of the highest-grossing Bollywood films of all time, and the highest grossing Bollywood film abroad, earning over four million INR within 10 days of its release. In 2014, the actor appeared in Farah Khan's Happy New Year, alongside superstars like Shah Rukh Khan, Deepika Padukone, and Boman Irani. In 2016, he acted in Housefull 3, alongside Akshay Kumar and Riteish Deshmukh. His 2018 projects include Manmarziyaan.

FILMOGRAPHY