Ayesha Takia

  • Actor

Apr 10, 1986  in Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Ayesh, Ayesha Takia Azmi

No ads

Ayesha Takia is an Indian actress, model, voice artist, and Television presenter who mainly works in Bollywood films. The bubbly actress who is known for her ravishing smile rose to fame when she appeared in DJ Aqueel’s music video ‘Shake it Daddy.’ She got widespread recognition for the song and it soon paved the way for her to enter Bollywood. The actress made her debut with the 2004 action film Taarzan: The Wonder Car opposite Vatsal Sheth and Ajay Devgn. The movie directed by Abbas-Mustan won the actress her maiden Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut and the IIFA Award for Star Debut of the Year – Female. Her other notable performances include the critically acclaimed 2006 movie Dor, Wanted (2009) and Paathshala (2010). Apart from her acting in films, Ayesha also appeared as a host of the musical reality TV show called Sur Kshetra.
Early Life
Ayesha was born on 10th April 1986 in Mumbai. Her father, Nishit Takia hails from Gujarat and her mother, Faridah Takia is half Maharashtrian and half Caucasian British. In her growing up years, she preferred speaking English at home but she is also proficient in Hindi and Gujarati. The actress attended St. Anthony’s High School, Chembur and never went to college. She has a younger sister named Natasha. Before Ayesha ventured into movies, she appeared in various TV commercials and musical videos, most notably in Falguni Phatak’s video ‘Meri chunar udd udd jaye’ and in DJ Aqueel’s music video ‘Shake it daddy.’
Personal Life
The actress was supposedly dating the Bollywood actor, Ashmit Patel but soon broke up with him when the MMS clip of the actor with Riya Sen leaked online. The actress then married her boyfriend, Farhan Azmi, a restaurateur on 1st March 2009. The couple has a son named Mikail Azmi who was born on 6th December 2013.
Movie Career
Ayesha began her career as a model and appeared in several musical videos and TV commercial before making her progression to the silver screen. When she appeared in DJ Aqueel’s musical video ‘Shake it Daddy,’ which was the remix of the Nahin Nahin Abhi Nahi from the 1972 movie, Jawani Diwani alongside actor Keith Sequeira, she drew the attention of the Bollywood fraternity and was immediately offered a lead role in the movie Socha Na Tha directed by Imtiaz Ali. However, due to the production delay, Taarzan: The Wonder Car released first; which marked her debut in Bollywood. The movie co-starring Ajay Devgn, released in August 2004 and it won Ayesha critical applause as well as Best Female Debut Award at Filmfare and IIFA Award for Star Debut of the Year – Female. Post her success with the debut movie, the actress appeared in Anant Mahadevan’s 2004 movie Dil Maange More alongside Shahid Kapoor, Tulip Joshi, and Soha Ali Khan. The film was a commercial and critical flop but Ayesha’s performance as the shy young girl who feels betrayed by her love interest won her nominations at Screen Award and Zee Cine Award for Most Promising Newcomer.

In 2005, the actress had three releases viz. Shaadi No.1 directed by David Dhawan, Sujoy Ghosh’s Home Delivery and Super, which was her Tollywood film debut. While only Super was a box-office hit, both her Bollywood releases of the year were flops. The following year, the actress appeared in one of the most critically acclaimed movies of her career, Dor. The movie, directed by Nagesh Kukunoor co-starring Gul Panag, and Shreyas Talpade was the remake of the 2004 Malayalam movie, Perumazhakkalam. The movie garnered rave reviews from both critics and the audience, and for her brilliant performance in the movie, Ayesha won the Screen Award for Best Awards (Critics) and the Zee Cine Award for Critics’ Choice Best Actress. Her other two releases of 2006, Shaadi Se Pehle and Yun Hota Toh Kya Hota failed at the box-office.

In 2007, Ayesha appeared in Nikhil Advani’s Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love. Although the movie had an ensemble cast including Salman Khan, Priyanka Chopra, Anil Kapoor, Akshaye Khanna, John Abraham, Juhi Chawla, Sohail Khan and Govinda, it opened to negative critical reviews and was a commercial disaster. The actress’s other releases of the year including Kya Love Story Hai, Fool and Final, Blood Brothers, No Smoking and Cash were either average hits or flops. However, in 2009, the actress made a shining comeback with one of the highest-grossing films of the year, Wanted, which stars Salman Khan. The film directed by Prabhudheva was the remake of the Telugu movie, Pokiri.

Following the success of Wanted, Ayesha next appeared in the 2010 drama film titled Paathshaala co-starring Shahid Kapoor. The film directed by Milind Ukey was inspired by a Marathi film named Shaala. The movie, which highlights the shortcomings of the Indian education system opened to mixed reviews but emerged to be a commercial success. Over the next couple of years, the actress had only two releases, Mod directed by Nagesh Kukunoor in 2011 and Revathy S. Varmha’s Aap Ke Liye Hum in 2013. Both the movies turned out to be flops.

SPOUSE