Jimmy Sheirgill

  • Actor, Producer, Voice

Dec 03, 1970  in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Jasjit Singh Gill

No ads

Born on 3rd December 1970, Jimmy Sheirgill is an Indian actor and producer, famous for his roles in both Punjabi and Hindi cinema. He made his Bollywood debut with the critically acclaimed film Maachis in 1996 and began acting in Punjabi movies with Manmohan Singh`s Yaaran Naal Baharan in 2005. His role in the 2013 film Saheb, Biwi, Aur Gangster Returns earned him the 11th Norway Bollywood Film Festival Award for Best Actor. He is reviving his role yet again for the third installment of the successful film franchise, in Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster 3 in 2018.

EARLY LIFE
Jimmy Sheirgill was born as Jasjit Singh Gill in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, to Satyajit Singh Shergill and Balraj Kaur Shergill. He moved to Punjab along with his family in 1985. The actor completed his education in Patiala and learned acting from Sri Harpal Singh before moving to Mumbai to try his luck in the film industry.

PERSONAL LIFE
Jimmy Sheirgill tied the knot with his Delhi-based long time girlfriend Priyanka Puri in 2001. The couple has a son named Veer Sheirgill.

MOVIE CAREER
Pollywood
Sheirgill made his Punjabi film debut with Manmohan Singh`s Yaraan Naal Baharan. The film did reasonably well at the box office and Sheirgill received much appreciation for his performance. Currently one of the top actors in Pollywood, he has acted in hit films like Mannat, Tera Mera Ki Rishta, and Mel Karade Rabba. He turned producer with the 2011 film Dharti, which was commercially well received. He then went on to produce the multi-starrer Saadi Love Story, which starred Diljit Dosanjh, Amrinder Gill, Neetu Singh, Surveen Chawla, and himself in a cameo and another film titled Rangeelay which saw him in the lead with Neha Dhupia and Vaisakhi List (2016).

Bollywood
Sheirgill debuted with Gulzar`s Maachis in 1996, which was a movie based on terrorism in Punjab. The film, which also starred Tabu, Om Puri, and Chandrachur Singh, tasted critical and commercial success. He then appeared in Aditya Chopra`s runaway hit Mohabbatein, along with Uday Chopra and Jugal Hansraj. Released in 1999, the romantic drama movie also starred superstars like Shah Rukh Khan, Amitabh Bachchan, and Aishwarya Rai Bachchan. He further went on to do important roles in films like Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai (2002), Haasil (2003), Munna Bhai MBBS (2003), Yahaan (2005), Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006), Eklavya: The Royal Guard (2007), A Wednesday (2008), and My Name is Khan (2010).

His first release in 2011 was the Kangana Ranaut starrer Tanu Weds Manu, where he played the role of her boyfriend Raja Awasthi. Directed by Anand L. Rai, the movie was a blockbuster, and Sheirgill was praised for his small yet strong role. His second release in the same year was the critically acclaimed film Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster, co-starring Mahie Gill and Randeep Hooda. The film, which tells a story about a royal family in Uttar Pradesh, was a moderate success at the box office but was a critical hit. Sheirgill then reprised his role in the sequels Tanu Weds Manu Returns and Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns.

Jimmy Sheirgill`s 2016 releases include Shortcut Safari, Traffic, Shorgul, Madaari, and Happy Bhaag Jayegi. His 2018 projects include Happy Phirr Bhag Jayegi (2018), Phamous (2018), Daana Paani (2018), Veerey Ki Wedding (2018) and Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster 3 (2018). His other significant projects include Cash hai to Aish hai (2018) and S.P. Chauhan (2018), Gun Pe Done (2019), De De Pyaar De (2019),Jhootha Kahin Ka (2019) and Judgemental Hai Kya (2019).

SPOUSE

FILMOGRAPHY