Pitobash Tripathy

  • Actor

1984  in Nayagarh, Orissa, India

Also Known as: Pitabash Tripathy

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

An alumnus of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pitobash Tripathy made his feature film debut with 99 (2009), and has since appeared in supporting roles in over 20 movies. Some of Pitobash`s most memorable performances have come in movies like I Am Kalam (2010), Mirch (2010) and Shor in the City (2011), the last of which won him a Screen Award for Best Comedian besides earning a Filmfare Awards nomination that year. Other significant acting credits include the political thriller Shanghai (2012), the zombie comedy Go Goa Gone (2013), the Hollywood biographical sports drama film Million Dollar Arm (2014), the period drama Begum Jaan (2017), My Birthday Song (2018) and Soorma (2018). His 2020 release includes French Biryani.