Riteish Deshmukh

  • Actor, Producer, Voice

Dec 17, 1978  in Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Ritesh Deshmukh

No ads

Born on 17th December 1978, Riteish Deshmukh is an Indian actor and producer who mainly works in Hindi and Marathi cinema. Deshmukh made his Bollywood debut with K. Vijaya Bhaskar`s Tujhe Meri Kasam opposite Genelia D`Souza and later went onto to do blockbusters like Masti, Kya Kool Hai Hum and Housefull 2.

In 2013, Riteish made his debut as a film producer with the Marathi film Balak Palak, under the banner of his production house Mumbai Film Company. The following year he made his acting debut in the same industry with the action film Lai Bhaari, which was one of the highest grossing Marathi films, and broke many records.

Early Life
Riteish Deshmukh was born in Latur, Maharashtra and is the son of Late. Vilasrao Deshmukh, the former Union Minister for Science, Technology, and Earth Sciences, Government of India, and the former Chief Minister of Maharashtra. He studied at G. D. Somani High School, Mumbai, following which he went on to acquire a degree in architecture from Kamla Raheja Vidyanidhi Institute for Architecture and Environmental Studies. Deshmukh shifted to New York City after graduation and studied acting at The Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute.

Personal Life
He married his Tujhe Meri Kasam co-star, Genelia D`Souza on 3rd February 2012. Their first son, Riaan Riteish Deshmukh, was born on 24 November 2014, while their second son, Rahyl, was born on 1st of June, 2016.

Acting Career
Deshmukh debuted with K. Vijaya Bhaskar`s Tujhe Meri Kasam (2003) with his later to be wife Genelia D`Souza. The movie bombed at the box office and failed to garner much appreciation. His next movie was Out Of Control, which also received a lukewarm response. His claim to fame was the 2004 adult comedy film, Masti, co-starring Vivek Oberoi, Aftab Shivdasani, Amrita Rao, and Genelia D`Souza. The movie was a blockbuster and Riteish won an IIFA Award in the Best Comedian category for it. In the same year, he appeared in Bardaasht and Naach, both of them being box office duds. .

In 2005, Riteish Deshmukh appeared in the super hit sex comedy, Kyaa Kool Hai Hum, alongside Tusshar Kapoor. The film though commercially successful was severely criticized by the critics. He then appeared in a series of successful comedy films like Malamaal Weekly, Apna Sapna Money Money, Bluffmaster!, Heyy Babyy, Dhamaal and De Taali. Deshmukh, by now had earned a strong foothold in the Bollywood film industry via his comic roles.

Riteish Deshmukh had three releases in 2009 namely, Aladin, Rann and Do knot disturb. All three films failed to generate any positive reviews amongst the audiences and critics alike. In 2010, he starred in the commercial hit, Housefull. Directed by Sajid Khan, the movie also had Akshay Kumar, Deepika Padukone, Lara Dutta, Arjun Rampal, and Jiah Khan, playing the lead roles. He also starred in the sequel of Housefull, Housefull 2, which was another mega-hit.

He then starred in another sequel, Grand Masti, which failed to woo the critics, but was commercially a success. 2014 proved to be a game changer for Deshmukh as he played his first negative role on screen in Ek Villain. The movie, which also starred Siddharth Malhotra and Shraddha Kapoor in important roles was a commercial and critical hit, and Deshmukh was applauded for his spectacular act. Besides this, he also made his acting debut in Marathi cinema the same year with the action film Lai Bhaari.

In 2016, he was seen in third installments of the Housefull and Masti series, Housefull 3 and Great Grand Masti. Housefull 3 went on to become a commercial success, however, Great Grand Masti suffered a blow at the box office since the movie was leaked online much before its release. Next, he was cast alongside Nargis Fakhri in the musical drama Banjo, where he essayed the role of Taraat, a local Banjo player attempting to make it big in the music scene with his band. The movie, however, did not wow the audience and was declared a flop upon its release.

The next year, in 2017, he appeared in Y-Films` comedy thriller Bank Chor, where he shared screen space with his Masti co-star Vivek Oberoi. His other projects for the year include the sequel to his 2014 action drama Lai Bhari titled Mauli. Riteish`s 2019 release includes Total Dhamaal, Housefull 4, and Marjaavaan. His 2020 release includes Baaghi 3.

FILMOGRAPHY