Vivek Oberoi

  • Actor, Screenplay, Dialogue Writer

Sep 03, 1976  in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Vivek Anand Oberoi

No ads

Vivek Oberoi is an Indian film actor and producer who made his acting debut with Ram Gopal Varma`s crime thriller movie Company. For his role in the film, Vivek won the Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut and Best Supporting Actor. He is actively involved with several social causes and does his bit for the betterment of the society. Oberoi also judged Miss Sri Lanka Online contest in 2012 and the second season of India`s Best Dramebaaz in 2016.

Early Life
Vivek was born on 3rd September 1973 in Hyderabad, India to a Punjabi father Suresh Oberoi, who is also a veteran Bollywood actor and a Tamil mother Yashodhara Oberoi. As a kid, he went to Hyderabad Public School and later attended Mayo College, Ajmer. Thereafter, he did his undergrad from Mithibai College in Juhu, Mumbai and then went to London to learn the art of acting. At a workshop in London, he was spotted by the director of New York University, who then took Vivek off to New York where he completed his Masters Degree in Film Acting.

Personal Life
He was often linked to his Kyun!... Ho Gaya Na co-star Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, but nothing was made official from either side and soon the news of them parting ways broke.

Oberoi in 2010, tied the knot with Priyanka Alva, daughter of Karnataka minister Jeevaraj Alva. The couple has a son, Vivaan and a daughter Ameyaa.

Acting career
Vivek made an impressive film debut with Company in 2002. Co- starring Ajay Devgn, Manisha Koirala, and Antara Mali, the movie received universal critical acclaim and Vivek`s performance won him numerous awards in Bollywood. Subsequently, he starred in commercial flops like Dum and Road. But in the same year, in 2002, Vivek appeared in the super hit romantic drama film Saathiya, opposite Rani Mukerji. Directed by Shaad Ali and produced by Mani Ratnam and Yash Chopra under the banner of Yash Raj Films, the movie was a blockbuster. For his portrayal of a lover boy who could go to any extent to keep the girl he loves happy, Vivek earned a Filmfare nomination in the Best Actor category.

His next big release was the adult sex comedy Masti. Directed by Indra Kumar, the film opened to positive reviews from the audience as well as critics. In 2004, he starred in Mani Ratnam`s Yuva, which opened to a phenomenal response from the critics and Vivek`s role was well appreciated. He then appeared in a series of unsuccessful films like Kyun!...Ho Gaya Na, Kaal, Kisna, and Pyaare Mohan before starring in Vishal Bharadwaj`s Omkara with an ensemble cast which included Ajay Devgn, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Saif Ali Khan, and Bipasha Basu in pivotal roles. A crime drama film adapted from Shakespeare`s Othello, the movie was a critical and commercial hit.

Vivek then did films like Kurbaan, Prince, Rakta Charitra 1, Rakta Charitra 2, Zila Ghaziabad, and Kismet Love Paisa Dilli, all of which received a lukewarm response at the box office and did nothing to uplift his career. In 2013. he starred in two sequels Grand Masti (sequel of Masti) and Krrish 3 (sequel of Krrish), both of which failed to woo the critics, but were commercial successes, nonetheless.

His 2016 release includes another sequel of his runaway hit film Masti called Great Grand Masti, co-starring Riteish Deshmukh and Aftab Shivdasani in the lead again. The movie flopped at the box office after it was leaked online way before its release. The following year, in 2017, he reunited with YRF studios twelve years after Saathiya with the comedy thriller Bank Chor, which featured his Masti co-star Riteish Deshmukh in the lead along with him. His other projects for the year includes the Tamil thriller Vivegam, which stars Ajith Kumar, Kajal Aggarwal, and Akshara Haasan in the lead along with him. His 2019 release includes PM Narendra Modi.