Suniel Shetty

  • Actor, Producer, Voice

Aug 11, 1961  in Mulki, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Anna

No ads

Bollywood stalwart Suniel Shetty has been a part of over 110 films in his career spanning more than 25 years. Making his debut in the lead role in the 1992 film Balwaan, Suniel Shetty established himself as an action hero early-on in his career. After his debut, he continued to prove his mettle as an actor with films like Waqt Hamara Hai (1993), Dilwale (1994), Anth (1994), Mohra (1994), Gopi Kishan (1994) in which he also played a double role, Sapoot (1996), Border (1997), and Bhai (1997).

It was with Hera Pheri in the year 2000 that Suniel Shetty was able to break his image of an action hero and show his versatility as an actor by starring in comic roles. He was associated with comedies like Yeh Teraa Ghar Yeh Meraa Ghar (2001), No Problem (2010), One Two Three (2008) and De Dana Dan (2010). He also dabbled in production and is the owner of Popcorn Entertainment Private Limited, and has produced Khel - No Ordinary Game, Rakht and Bhagam Bhag, under the banner of Popcorn Motion Pictures.

A recipient of the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Award presented to him by Mumbai Pradesh Youth Congress, Suniel Shetty has also played a plethora of negative characters in films like Dhadkan (2000), Khel-No Ordinary Game (2003), Baaz: A Bird in Danger (2003), Main Hoon Na (2004), and Rudraksh (2004). Suniel Shetty is making his debut in the Kannada film industry with the 2019 film Pailwaan which also stars Kiccha Sudeep, where Shetty is essaying the role of a wrestling coach. His 2020 release includes Darbar.

FILMOGRAPHY