SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Namitha Mukesh Vankawala
Also known as: Namitha, Namita
Actor • Singer
Born: May 10, 1981 in Gujarat, India
Share
About
he remake of the Tamil film Arasu starring Sarathkumar and Simran Bagga did not fare well at the box office.

The actress had a forgettable year in 2009 since five out of her six movies, viz. Perumal, Thee, 1977, Indira Vizhi and Jaganmohini bombed at the box office. The only success in her otherwise disastrous year was the Telugu film Billa. The film directed by Meher Ramesh and featuring Prabhas, Anushka Shetty, and Krishnam Raju in the lead roles was a huge box office hit and Namita for her brilliant performance won a nomination for Best Supporting Actress at the Filmfare Award - Telugu. The following year, Namita starred in her debut Malayalam film Black Stallion directed by Pramod Pappan. The film despite having an ensemble cast including Ashish Vidyarthi, Kalabhavan Mani and Bala did not fare well at the box office. Her two Tamil films of the year, Azhagaana Ponnuthan, and Guru Sishyan failed at the box office. Namita more than made up for her flops with a brilliant performance in the Tollywood action film Simha. The film directed by Boyapati Srinu received wide critical appreciation and emerged to be a box office hit grossing more than 32 crore INR at the box office.

From 2011 to 2013, Namita had three releases; one Tamil film titled Illeyngan (2011), and two Kannada films Namitha I Love You (2011) and Benki Birugali (2013) but none of the films created any buzz at the box office. After 2013, the actress took a sabbatical for three years and she made a comeback in 2016 with Ilamai Oonjal, a Tamil action film directed by Mangai Harirajan but her comeback movie failed at the box office. Her other 2016 film includes Pulimurugan, a Malayalam film starring the superstar Mohanlal, Kamalini Mukherjee, and Jagapati Babu. Her 2020 release includes Miya.
Peers & More
Yugabharathi
Poet
Shashaa Tirupathi
Singer
Vandana Srinivasan
Playback Singer
Vairamuthu
Lyricist
Popular Movies
View All
Miya
Pottu
Bottu
Podhuvaga En Manasu Thangam
Return of Rebel 2 - Mahabali
Manyam Puli
Pulimurugan
Ilamai Oonjal
Sikkapatte Istapatte
Billa 3 (Telugu)

Did You Know? (2)

  • In her spare time, Namita likes to play badminton.
  • Namitha Mukesh Vankawala coaches kids in swimming.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.